Season's Greetings

Latvian translation: priecīgus svētkus

English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Season's Greetings
With the end of the year coming up could anyone please help me formulate neutral season's greetings in Latvian.
WalterWeyne
Latvian translation:priecīgus svētkus
Explanation:
priecīgus svētkus - which means happy/merry festivities be it Christmas, Independence or New Year.
Selected response from:

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3priecīgus svētkus
Ines Burrell
5Svētku sveiciens/ Sveiciens svētkos
Inese Poga-Smith
5Apsveikums svētkos
Inese Poga-Smith
4 -1Priecīgus Ziemassvētkus
Freimanis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
season's greetings
Priecīgus Ziemassvētkus


Explanation:
I worked for Hallmark International licensee in Latvia - each year turnig out about 500 designs with texts. In Latvian you normally make a specific reference to the season at hand - Christmas, Easter etc. because the phrase "season's greetings" does not translate well. Assuming you are referring to the coming Christmas, the most general greeting is Priecīgus Ziemassvētkus (Happy X-mas).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-10-27 11:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also want to add "and a Happy New Year" - "un laimīgu Jauno gadu!" That's after all the season and the way people view the season is not that uniform - some are more keen on X-mas while others on he new year.

Freimanis
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ines Burrell: The asker wanted neutral seasonal greetings, while Christmas is not neutral - it is very specific.
1 hr

neutral  Inese Poga-Smith: Besides You never say: Happy Christmas
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
season's greetings
priecīgus svētkus


Explanation:
priecīgus svētkus - which means happy/merry festivities be it Christmas, Independence or New Year.

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Teteris
15 mins

disagree  Freimanis: Maybe the asker should then send a greeting at the beginning of the year saying what you said. Then he would cover all occasions. While in greeting cards business, I saw a number of failures regarding Independence. People generally do not mark the occasio
1 hr

agree  Olga Judina
1 hr

agree  Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
7 hrs

agree  tinageta
2 days 9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
season's greetings
Apsveikums svētkos


Explanation:
In English by using Season's greetings it is always supposed "Holiday Season", in Latvian you'd say "svētki", so normally it would be "apsveikums svētkos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2005-10-27 15:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apsveikums, sveikt, sveiciens, apsveikt, utt. ir vienas saknes vārdi, bet
svētki nav tās pašas saknes vārds!!!
Latvietim to vajadzētu zināt!!!

http://www.liis.lv/latval/Valoda/Teksts/2nodalja/Citati/12.h...

Parasti saka, ka· mūsu svēts, svētīt, svētki un līdz ar to visi vēlākie atvasinājumi no šiem vārdiem esot aizgūti no vecākās krievu valodas. Tomēr būtu nepareizi teikt, ka mums nebūtu bijis šā svētuma j ē d z i e n a jau agrāk priekš sakariem ar krieviem. Pareizāki būtu teikt, ka mums bijuši jau agrāk visi šie tagad šādā valodiskā ietērpā izsakāmie jēdzieni, tikai to valodiskais ietērps gan būs bijis citāds: ja tie arī būtu bijuši atvasināti no mūsu, kā tūliņ redzēsim, ar svētuma jēdzienu saistītās dzimtās latviešu saknes, tad to nosaukumi vēlāk stipri pārveidoti krievu ietekmē, un daži nosaukumi (kā svētīt un svētki) šādā formā

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2005-10-27 15:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taču varbūt labāk skan Svētku sveiciens vai Sveiciens svētkos, jo priecīgus svētkus būs
Merry season's greetings

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Native speaker of: Latvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Freimanis: Neskan - vai skan par daudz - words with similar roots.
37 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
season's greetings
Svētku sveiciens/ Sveiciens svētkos


Explanation:
Te es piedāvāju tā paša variantus, un, kā jau minēju svētki un sveiciens nav veinas saknes vārdi

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Native speaker of: Latvian