KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Law (general)

to take note of...

Latvian translation: pieņemt zināšanai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take note of
Latvian translation:pieņemt zināšanai
Entered by: Austra Muizniece

13:59 Oct 24, 2005
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / EU
English term or phrase: to take note of...
The Council takes note of the Commission's decision to launch an infringement procedure as a practical consequence of its accountability report.
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
pienjemt zinaashanai
Explanation:
Valodas puuristi droshi vien iebilstu, jo shii fraaze nav iisti latviska, iespeejams, ka aizguvums no krievu valodas. Tachu to lieto arii vieteejie birokraati, ne tikai EU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-10-24 15:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pienjemt zinaashanai skan birokraatiskaak un svariigaak
Selected response from:

Freimanis
Grading comment
paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pienjemt zinaashanai
Freimanis
4rakstiski paziņo par ..
VEIKMANE DAIGA


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pienjemt zinaashanai


Explanation:
Valodas puuristi droshi vien iebilstu, jo shii fraaze nav iisti latviska, iespeejams, ka aizguvums no krievu valodas. Tachu to lieto arii vieteejie birokraati, ne tikai EU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-10-24 15:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pienjemt zinaashanai skan birokraatiskaak un svariigaak

Freimanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
paldies!
Notes to answerer
Asker: vai nevar buut vienkaarshi "njem veeraa"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Teteris
4 mins

agree  Burrell
2 hrs

agree  sancha
2 hrs

agree  Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
4 hrs

agree  Balttext
16 hrs

1819 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rakstiski paziņo par ..


Explanation:
note [in a legal terminology] = a written statement of ..
Papildus tulkojums


    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/Default.aspx?selected=1350
VEIKMANE DAIGA
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian