KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Law (general)

water boards

Latvian translation: uudens vides paarvaldes(institūcija/iestāde)


19:52 Dec 15, 2005
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / EK dokuments
English term or phrase: water boards
Runa ir par Nīderlandi:
The Constitution confers regulatory authority upon the lower bodies under public law (provinces, municipalities and water boards).
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Latvian translation:uudens vides paarvaldes(institūcija/iestāde)
Explanation:
What does Water Board Rivierenland do?

By maintaining and improving the dikes (475 km) Water Board Rivierenland protects the inhabitants, land, property and animals in its management area against flooding by the rivers. The authority also controls the supply and discharge of water in the area. A network of canals and water courses (7000 km), pumping stations (98) and weirs (909) maintains the correct water level in the area behind the river dikes. Good water level -not too high and not too low- is essential for farming, horticulture, industry, house building and the natural environment.

Water Board Rivierenland is also taking care of the surface water quality in the area. Based on national legislation the water board has regulations that must prevent the surface water from pollution. Besides these regulations the Water Board Rivierenland has 24 wastewater treatment plants in which the sewage water of all cities and villages in the area is treated and has 120 sewage-pumping stations and 360 km of pressure pipelines for transporting the sewage to the wastewater treatment plants.

Also the muskrat control is a responsibility of Water Board Rivierenland.

Interest - Pay - Say



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-12-15 21:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tas NAV "Riigas uudens" - tā ir iestāde ar valstiskaam/pashvaldiibas funkcijaam. Par nosaukumu, protams, var strīdēties - Uudens vides paarraudziibas iestāde, uudens vides aizsardziibas utml.
http://www.nwp.nl/handler.cfm?event=buildsearchPage&searchev...
Selected response from:

Freimanis
Grading comment
Paldies!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ūdens pārvaldes
VEIKMANE DAIGA
3uudens vides paarvaldes(institūcija/iestāde)
Freimanis
3ūdensapgādes pārvalde (s)
Burrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ūdensapgādes pārvalde (s)


Explanation:
Jana paskaidroja, ka Latvijā tas ir Rīgas ūdens, tādēļ visdrīzāk vispārpieņemta tulkojuma nav un nākas pašiem izgudrot riteni.

Burrell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uudens vides paarvaldes(institūcija/iestāde)


Explanation:
What does Water Board Rivierenland do?

By maintaining and improving the dikes (475 km) Water Board Rivierenland protects the inhabitants, land, property and animals in its management area against flooding by the rivers. The authority also controls the supply and discharge of water in the area. A network of canals and water courses (7000 km), pumping stations (98) and weirs (909) maintains the correct water level in the area behind the river dikes. Good water level -not too high and not too low- is essential for farming, horticulture, industry, house building and the natural environment.

Water Board Rivierenland is also taking care of the surface water quality in the area. Based on national legislation the water board has regulations that must prevent the surface water from pollution. Besides these regulations the Water Board Rivierenland has 24 wastewater treatment plants in which the sewage water of all cities and villages in the area is treated and has 120 sewage-pumping stations and 360 km of pressure pipelines for transporting the sewage to the wastewater treatment plants.

Also the muskrat control is a responsibility of Water Board Rivierenland.

Interest - Pay - Say



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-12-15 21:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tas NAV "Riigas uudens" - tā ir iestāde ar valstiskaam/pashvaldiibas funkcijaam. Par nosaukumu, protams, var strīdēties - Uudens vides paarraudziibas iestāde, uudens vides aizsardziibas utml.
http://www.nwp.nl/handler.cfm?event=buildsearchPage&searchev...

Freimanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Paldies!

1803 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ūdens pārvaldes


Explanation:
Latv. val lietojums
Jūras un iekšējo ūdeņu pārvalde (JIŪP) ir Latvijas Republikas (LR) Vides ministrijas Valsts vides dienesta struktūrvienība.


    Reference: http://www.vvd.gov.lv/.../juras-un-ieksejo-udenu-parvalde
VEIKMANE DAIGA
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian