International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Law (general)

subject to a visa requirement

Latvian translation: kaut arii vinjiem nepiecieshama viiza


10:47 Dec 20, 2005
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / EU legislation
English term or phrase: subject to a visa requirement
In general, the holders of diplomatic, official or service passports, even though they remain ***subject to a visa requirement***, when this requirement exists, do not have to prove that they have sufficient means of subsistence at their disposal.

Vai var vienkaarshi teikt, ka viniem ir/nav nepiecieshama viiza, vai arii tur ir kaads viltiigaaks izteiciens?
Burrell
United Kingdom
Latvian translation:kaut arii vinjiem nepiecieshama viiza
Explanation:
kaut arii uz vinjiem attieciecas/vinji ir paklauti prasiiabai ieguut viizu - ljoti sarezhgiits veids, kaa to pateikt.
Selected response from:

Freimanis
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4saskaņā ar vīzas prasību
VEIKMANE DAIGA
3 +1kaut arii vinjiem nepiecieshama viiza
Freimanis


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kaut arii vinjiem nepiecieshama viiza


Explanation:
kaut arii uz vinjiem attieciecas/vinji ir paklauti prasiiabai ieguut viizu - ljoti sarezhgiits veids, kaa to pateikt.

Freimanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imants Plume
2 hrs

1799 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saskaņā ar vīzas prasību


Explanation:
Saskaņā ar Šengenas konvencijas 18. panta noteikumiem personas, ... uz kuriem attiecas vīzu prasība saskaņā ar Regulu (EK) Nr. 539/2001, arī tad, ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Vīzas prasības piemērošana

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/.../LexUriServ.do?uri=COM
VEIKMANE DAIGA
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian