KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Law (general)

margin of appreciation

Latvian translation: izvērtēšanas un rīcības brīvība


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:margin of appreciation / discretion
Latvian translation:izvērtēšanas un rīcības brīvība
Entered by: Kristine Sprula (Lielause)

17:30 Mar 25, 2007
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / cilvēktiesības
English term or phrase: margin of appreciation
It is indeed difficult to see how the universal character of the ICERD is relevant for the approach of the CERD to margin of appreciation or to a limited margin that it allegedly leaves to the States.
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
izvērtēšanas un rīcības brīvība
Explanation:
oriģinālā lietoti kā sinonīmi, bet latviskā doma ir tāda:

izvērtēt un rīkoties pēc saviem ieskatiem pieļautajos ietvaros

Selected response from:

Freimanis
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3izvērtēšanas un rīcības brīvība
Freimanis
3rīcības brīvība
biankonera


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rīcības brīvība


Explanation:
Manuprāt, šai kontekstā "rīcības brīvība" derētu.
Bet - varbūt - kolēģiem ir kāda labāka ideja:)

biankonera
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Man arī tā liekas, bet nesaprotu, ko darīt ar šo frāzi - "margin of appreciation (or discretion, as used in the UN system)". Sanāk taču, ka abi ir "rīcības brīvība".


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
izvērtēšanas un rīcības brīvība


Explanation:
oriģinālā lietoti kā sinonīmi, bet latviskā doma ir tāda:

izvērtēt un rīkoties pēc saviem ieskatiem pieļautajos ietvaros



Freimanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Paldies!