KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

pin oil

Latvian translation: priežu eļļa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pin oil
Latvian translation:priežu eļļa
Entered by: Imants Plume

08:08 Aug 5, 2006
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / cleaning materials
English term or phrase: pin oil
made of pin oil
DAIGA VEIKMANE
Latvia
priežu eļļa
Explanation:
var buut arii priezu ella - jaaskataas no konteksta
Selected response from:

Imants Plume
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5terpentīnsabc def
4priežu eļļaImants Plume


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
priežu eļļa


Explanation:
var buut arii priezu ella - jaaskataas no konteksta


    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_762509684/Pine_Oil.html
Imants Plume
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terpentīns


Explanation:
pin oil -> pine oil = terpentīns

(submitting another answer as an exception to KudoZ 3.3. rule)

abc def
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4