KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

splined

Latvian translation: rievsavienojuma [zobrati; detaļas]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:splined
Latvian translation:rievsavienojuma [zobrati; detaļas]
Entered by: Austra Muizniece

21:14 Oct 23, 2006
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: splined
"splined gear" vinčas mehānismā
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
rievsavienojuma [zobrati; detaļas]
Explanation:
Var atrast politehniskajā vārdnīcā (škirkļi "external splines", "internal splines", "male splines", "splined hole") un tīmeklī.
Iespējams, lietvārds "rievsavienojums" arī der.

"The word spline can also denote one of a series of ridges on a driveshaft which mesh with and equalize the rotation speed of a mating piece, thereby transferring torque. For instance, a gear mounted on a shaft might use a male spline on the shaft that matches the female spline on the gear."
Selected response from:

Valters Feists
Latvia
Grading comment
Paldies! Meklēju visādus variantus ar "riev" sakni, bet šo laikam palaidu garām.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sabloķēts
Uldis Liepkalns
3rievsavienojuma [zobrati; detaļas]
Valters Feists
3tikai apraxc
Burrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tikai apraxc


Explanation:
Kā to sauc, nezinu, bet varu apraxtīt, varbūt ienāks prātā nosaukums

Te runa ir par vārpstu, kurai galā ir iedobti dāti kā zobiņi vai gropītes viens vai vairāki, lai uzvelkot vārpstas galam virsū atbilstošu verķi tie abi grieztos vienlaikus.



Burrell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sabloķēts


Explanation:
Vismaz šajā gadījumā tā šķiet...

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 145

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rievsavienojuma [zobrati; detaļas]


Explanation:
Var atrast politehniskajā vārdnīcā (škirkļi "external splines", "internal splines", "male splines", "splined hole") un tīmeklī.
Iespējams, lietvārds "rievsavienojums" arī der.

"The word spline can also denote one of a series of ridges on a driveshaft which mesh with and equalize the rotation speed of a mating piece, thereby transferring torque. For instance, a gear mounted on a shaft might use a male spline on the shaft that matches the female spline on the gear."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spline_(device)#The_rotating_sp...
Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Paldies! Meklēju visādus variantus ar "riev" sakni, bet šo laikam palaidu garām.