KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Air-end

Latvian translation: ieplūdes (vai iepūtes) kompresors


14:20 Feb 3, 2012
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Kompresori
English term or phrase: Air-end
Set the compressor on the foundation and level; depending on compressor size and shipping method compressor re-assembly may be required, which may include: Install Air-end on base, Attachment of coolers, Install inter stage piping… Air-end external preparation...
Biruta MARKO
Latvian translation:ieplūdes (vai iepūtes) kompresors
Explanation:
Šāds jautājums jau bija uzdots — http://lav.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_latvian/engineering:_in...
Selected response from:

Jānis Greivuls
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gaisa izvads
vita z
4ieplūdes (vai iepūtes) kompresorsJānis Greivuls


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air-end
ieplūdes (vai iepūtes) kompresors


Explanation:
Šāds jautājums jau bija uzdots — http://lav.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_latvian/engineering:_in...


    Reference: http://amemarketing.com.my/air-end-structure.html
Jānis Greivuls
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 53

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air-end
gaisa izvads


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2012-02-03 15:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pēc konteksta spriežot, domāts kompresora komponents, nevis pats kompresors. Varbūt labāks variants ir "gaisa vads" (ievads, izvads). Tas ir arī biežāk sastopams termins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2012-02-06 08:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tas var būt arī kompresora "ieplūdes/izplūdes bloks".

vita z
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KalininaK
2 days16 hrs
  -> Paldies!