Chain catchers

Latvian translation: ķēdes ķērājs

English term or phrase:Chain catcher
Latvian translation:ķēdes ķērājs
Entered by: vita z

09:14 May 29, 2018
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / velosipēds
English term or phrase: Chain catchers
Chain catchers aren't new but they have become way more popular over the past couple ... Should you fit a chain catcher to your carbon bike?
Biruta MARKO
ķēdes ķērājs
Explanation:
ķēdes ķērājs

...it catches your chain if it tries to come off on the inside, forcing the chain back onto the inner chain ring.

Pirmajā attēlā redzams kopā ar pārslēdzēju, otrajā atsevišķi.

http://www.hawaii.lv/lv/preces/velo-rezerves-dalas/pr-parsle...

https://www.evanscycles.com/en-fi/k-edge-pro-road-braze-on-d...


Selected response from:

vita z
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ķēdes ķērājs
vita z
4ķēdes pārslēdzējs
Arnis Mincenhofs


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chain catchers
ķēdes pārslēdzējs


Explanation:
.


    https://www.gandrs.lv/parsledzeji-un-dalas/18275-parsledzejs-fd-4600-tiagra/
    https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=chain+catcher&l1=1
Arnis Mincenhofs
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chain catchers
ķēdes ķērājs


Explanation:
ķēdes ķērājs

...it catches your chain if it tries to come off on the inside, forcing the chain back onto the inner chain ring.

Pirmajā attēlā redzams kopā ar pārslēdzēju, otrajā atsevišķi.

http://www.hawaii.lv/lv/preces/velo-rezerves-dalas/pr-parsle...

https://www.evanscycles.com/en-fi/k-edge-pro-road-braze-on-d...




vita z
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 144