KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ongoing study

Latvian translation: pašreiz notiekošs pētījums


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ongoing study
Latvian translation:pašreiz notiekošs pētījums
Entered by: Inguna Hausmane

16:22 Aug 3, 2006
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: ongoing study
An ongoing study, a total of 394 patients were enrolled; data presented here represent those available as of January 2006, collected from 186 patients in the chronic phase of CML who were resistant or intolerant to imatinib treatment.
Aigars Kalnins
Latvia
pašreiz notiekošs pētījums
Explanation:
Varbut veiksmigak var izdomat vardu salikumu "pasreiz notiekoss''
Selected response from:

Inguna Hausmane
Latvia
Grading comment
Liels paldies visiem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pašreiz notiekošs pētījums
Inguna Hausmane
4ilgstošs pētījums
Burrell


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ilgstošs pētījums


Explanation:
Vārdnīcā gan ongoing ir tulkots kā notiekošs, bet šajā gadījumā vārds ilgstošs ir vairāk attiecināms.

Burrell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Inguna Hausmane: es domaju, ja butu runa par ilgstosu petijumu, butu lietots vardu salikums "long-term" vai cits.
3 mins

agree  Freimanis: nav ne vainas, jo var būt ongoing long-term study, latviski ilgstošs ietver perioda un procesa aspektu, ko nevar viegli nodalīt. Par nožēlu ir izskausts vārds tekošs, kas man liekas piemērots, jo uzsver pašu procesu.
21 mins
  -> Paldies!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pašreiz notiekošs pētījums


Explanation:
Varbut veiksmigak var izdomat vardu salikumu "pasreiz notiekoss''

Inguna Hausmane
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Liels paldies visiem!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imants Plume: loģiski un nepārprotami
57 mins