KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

"gene-gun"

Latvian translation: gēna mikrodaļiņu injicēšanas pistole


16:10 Nov 4, 2007
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: "gene-gun"
Suitable vectors and delivery systems include viral, such as systems based on adenovirus, vaccinia virus, retroviruses, herpes virus, adeno-associated virus or hybrids containing elements of more than one virus. Non-viral delivery systems include cationic lipids and cationic polymers as are well known in the art of DNA delivery. Physical delivery, such as via a "gene-gun" may also be used. The peptide or peptide encoded by the nucleic acid may be a fusion protein, for example with an epitope which stimulates CD4-positive T-cells.
Vents Villers
Latvian translation:gēna mikrodaļiņu injicēšanas pistole
Explanation:
Ņemot vērā piegādes ātrumu un precizitāti, par injekcijas ierīci vai injektoru vien laikam nevarētu saukt.
Izmanto mērķētai gēna mikrodaļiņu makrolādiņa "iešaušanai" paredzētajā šūnas segmentā

Var apskatīt att.

The Gene Gun, also known as the microprojectile approach, was developed in the early 1980’s by Cornell University botanists at the New York State Agricultural Experiment Station in Geneva, N.Y. along with researchers at the Cornell Nanofabrication Facility (Voiland et al, 1999).

How it works

The gun consists of two 6” x 7” x 10” stainless steel chambers connected to a 2HP vacuum pump. The DNA to be delivered is attached to tiny gold or tungsten balls (1 micrometer in diameter). These balls are put onto a disk that is in the inside of the Gene Gun. A blast of helium at 1000 psi sends the disk shooting forward at approximately 1300 feet per second, roughly the same speed as a bullet leaving a rifle. A screen stops the disk and the tiny gold or tungsten balls are launched towards the target cells. The balls breech the cell membrane and release the DNA particles. The Gene Gun utilizes recombinant DNA technology to incorporate the expression of the delivered genes. The genetically altered cells can be used to make plants that include the desired genetic modification in all of their cells (Voiland et al, 1999).

Applications

Genetic Vaccination: Genes are introduced into the body using the Gene Gun with the purpose of eliciting an immune response to the proteins expressed by the delivered gene. This method of vaccination may be safer than other methods because only foreign DNA in introduced and not foreign proteins or killed vaccines (Lin et al, 2000).

Selected response from:

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Grading comment
:) punkti gan par paskaidrojumu, ne par tulkojumu:)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"gēnu pistole"
Agnese Ruska
4"gēnu pistole"
Agnese Ruska
4gēna mikrodaļiņu injicēšanas pistole
Inese Poga-Smith


  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gēna mikrodaļiņu injicēšanas pistole


Explanation:
Ņemot vērā piegādes ātrumu un precizitāti, par injekcijas ierīci vai injektoru vien laikam nevarētu saukt.
Izmanto mērķētai gēna mikrodaļiņu makrolādiņa "iešaušanai" paredzētajā šūnas segmentā

Var apskatīt att.

The Gene Gun, also known as the microprojectile approach, was developed in the early 1980’s by Cornell University botanists at the New York State Agricultural Experiment Station in Geneva, N.Y. along with researchers at the Cornell Nanofabrication Facility (Voiland et al, 1999).

How it works

The gun consists of two 6” x 7” x 10” stainless steel chambers connected to a 2HP vacuum pump. The DNA to be delivered is attached to tiny gold or tungsten balls (1 micrometer in diameter). These balls are put onto a disk that is in the inside of the Gene Gun. A blast of helium at 1000 psi sends the disk shooting forward at approximately 1300 feet per second, roughly the same speed as a bullet leaving a rifle. A screen stops the disk and the tiny gold or tungsten balls are launched towards the target cells. The balls breech the cell membrane and release the DNA particles. The Gene Gun utilizes recombinant DNA technology to incorporate the expression of the delivered genes. The genetically altered cells can be used to make plants that include the desired genetic modification in all of their cells (Voiland et al, 1999).

Applications

Genetic Vaccination: Genes are introduced into the body using the Gene Gun with the purpose of eliciting an immune response to the proteins expressed by the delivered gene. This method of vaccination may be safer than other methods because only foreign DNA in introduced and not foreign proteins or killed vaccines (Lin et al, 2000).




    Reference: http://www.bio.davidson.edu/people/kabernd/seminar/2002/meth...
    Reference: http://biochem4.okstate.edu/~biocukm/mg/MGW4/MG434.html
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
:) punkti gan par paskaidrojumu, ne par tulkojumu:)))

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"gene-gun\"
"gēnu pistole"


Explanation:
Ņemot vērā zemāk dotos skaidrojumus, liekas, tā tomēr ir ierīce un jātulko burtiski "gēnu pistole" (būtībā vārds pistole arī izsaka, ka gēni tiek iešļircināti).

1) Для однодольных часто применяют метод бомбардировки клеток микрочастицами (технология gene-gun, «генное ружье»).
2) The gene gun or the Biolistic Particle Delivery System, originally designed for plant transformation, is a device for injecting cells with genetic information . The payload is an elemental particle of a heavy metal coated with plasmid DNA. This technique is often simply referred to as biolistics. Another instrument that uses biolistics technology is the PSD-1000/He particle delivery system (pictured). This device is able to transform almost any type of cell, including plants, and is not limited to genetic material of the nucleus: it can also transform organelles, including plastids.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gene_gun
    Reference: http://www.expert.ru/printissues/northwest/2007/27/interview...
Agnese Ruska
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"gene-gun\"
"gēnu pistole"


Explanation:
Ņemot vērā zemāk dotos skaidrojumus, liekas, tā tomēr ir ierīce un jātulko burtiski "gēnu pistole" (būtībā vārds pistole arī izsaka, ka gēni tiek iešļircināti).

1) Для однодольных часто применяют метод бомбардировки клеток микрочастицами (технология gene-gun, «генное ружье»).
2) The gene gun or the Biolistic Particle Delivery System, originally designed for plant transformation, is a device for injecting cells with genetic information . The payload is an elemental particle of a heavy metal coated with plasmid DNA. This technique is often simply referred to as biolistics. Another instrument that uses biolistics technology is the PSD-1000/He particle delivery system (pictured). This device is able to transform almost any type of cell, including plants, and is not limited to genetic material of the nucleus: it can also transform organelles, including plastids.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gene_gun
    Reference: http://www.expert.ru/printissues/northwest/2007/27/interview...
Agnese Ruska
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 12