KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Medical: Cardiology

anaerobic metabolism

Latvian translation: anaerobs metabolisms


15:09 Nov 21, 2008
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: anaerobic metabolism
Exercise training can reduce dependence on anaerobic metabolism.
piigurz
Latvian translation:anaerobs metabolisms
Explanation:

saitē cita tēma, bet tur jau patiesībā nekas nav tulkojams, jāuzraksta latviski
Makrofīti → grūti noārdāmu organisko vielas → O2 pazemināšanās → anaerobs metabolisms → pazemināta degradācija → palielinās sedimentācija → samazinās ...
www.ezeri.lv/blog/DownloadAttachment?id=360 - S
Selected response from:

Freimanis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2anaerobs metabolisms
Freimanis
4anaerobais metabolisms šūnā
Inese Poga-Smith


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anaerobs metabolisms


Explanation:

saitē cita tēma, bet tur jau patiesībā nekas nav tulkojams, jāuzraksta latviski
Makrofīti → grūti noārdāmu organisko vielas → O2 pazemināšanās → anaerobs metabolisms → pazemināta degradācija → palielinās sedimentācija → samazinās ...
www.ezeri.lv/blog/DownloadAttachment?id=360 - S

Freimanis
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inguna Hausmane: bet kā 'anaerobais', jo ir arī 'aerobais'
2 mins
  -> paldies. noteiktā, nenoteiktā galotne

agree  Doroteja
12 mins
  -> paldies.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anaerobais metabolisms šūnā


Explanation:
anaerobais metabolisms šūnā jeb vielmaiņa šūnā, kad skābeklis iesaistīts ļoti minimālā daudzumā (nav iesaistīts)

Definition: The creation of energy through the combustion of carbohydrates in the absence of oxygen. This occurs when the lungs cannot put enough oxygen into the bloodstream to keep up with the demands from the muscles energy. It generally is used only for short bursts of activity.
Anaerobais - bez skābekļa notiekošs vai apstākļos, kad skābekļa līmenis ir zems

Piemēri: fermentācija

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-21 15:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pretstats: aerobais - ar skābekli

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 12