KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Medical (general)

photoaged

Latvian translation: ādas novecošana UV starojuma iedarbībā


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:photoaged
Latvian translation:ādas novecošana UV starojuma iedarbībā
Entered by: Ieva Englund

09:45 Nov 27, 2008
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: photoaged
It is shown to be even more effective than retinol or even vitamin C in reducing fine lines and wrinkles associated with photo-aged skin.
Ieva Englund
Sweden
ādas novecošana UV starojuma iedarbībā
Explanation:
Līdzīgi kā fotosensitivitāte, jutīgums pret gaismu.
Fotonovecošana ir dažos gadījumos lietots termins, bet nespeciālistam
neko daudz neizsaka, jo latviski tas "foto" rosina domāt par kaut ko citu.
Varbūt izmantot parasto:

ādas novecošana UV starojuma iedarbībā

1. The process by which skin is changed or damaged as a result of exposure to ultraviolet radiation in sunlight and other sources.
2. The long-term effects of this process on the skin, as wrinkles, discoloration, or susceptibility to cancer.
Selected response from:

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Grading comment
Paldies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ādas novecošana UV starojuma iedarbībā
Inese Poga-Smith
3FotonovecošanāsKristīne Biezā


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fotonovecošanās


Explanation:
Fotonovecošanās turklāt paaugstina ādas audzēju risku, bet TGFβ1 ir galvenais audzēju šūnu autokrīns un parakrīns regulētājs (Derync et al., 2001)

Diemzheel iespeeju teikt fotonovecojusi aada neatradu


    Reference: http://www.rsu.lv/doc_upl/KRozniece_promdarbs.doc?PHPSESSID=...
    Reference: http://www.eleganti.lv/index.php?cat=pk&id=42
Kristīne Biezā
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ādas novecošana UV starojuma iedarbībā


Explanation:
Līdzīgi kā fotosensitivitāte, jutīgums pret gaismu.
Fotonovecošana ir dažos gadījumos lietots termins, bet nespeciālistam
neko daudz neizsaka, jo latviski tas "foto" rosina domāt par kaut ko citu.
Varbūt izmantot parasto:

ādas novecošana UV starojuma iedarbībā

1. The process by which skin is changed or damaged as a result of exposure to ultraviolet radiation in sunlight and other sources.
2. The long-term effects of this process on the skin, as wrinkles, discoloration, or susceptibility to cancer.


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/photoaging
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Paldies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mjbjosh
2 hrs
  -> Paldies!

agree  Doroteja
3 days18 hrs
  -> Paldies!

agree  LIGA LINSSEN
29 days
  -> Paldies!