KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Medical (general)

cutoff

Latvian translation: kritiskā koncentrācija

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutoff
Latvian translation:kritiskā koncentrācija
Entered by: Vents Villers

08:40 Oct 22, 2004
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / MSDS
English term or phrase: cutoff
Chronic toxic effects (1% cutoff)
Teratogenicity and embryotoxicity (0.1% cutoff)
Carcinogenicity (0.1% cutoff)
Reproductive toxicity (0.1% cutoff)
Respiratory tract sensitization (0.1% cutoff)
Mutagenicity D2A (0.1% cutoff)
Mutagenicity (1% cutoff)
Skin or eye irritation (1% cutoff)
Skin sensitization (1% cutoff)
Vents Villers
robežlielums
Explanation:
vai robežvērtība.

Noun 1.cutoff - a designated limit beyond which something cannot function or must be terminated
Related Words
air line, arrest, beeline, bell, border line, bound, boundary, boundary condition, boundary line, bourn, break boundary, breakoff point, ceiling, check, checkmate, circumscription, compass, confine, cut, cutoff point, dead stop, deadline, deadlock, delimitation, determinant, division line, end, endgame, ending, extremity, final whistle, finish, floor, frontier, full stop, grinding halt, gun, halt, hedge, high-water mark, interface, limen, limit, limitation, limiting factor, line, line of demarcation, lockout, low-water mark, lower limit, march, mark, mete, shortcut, shortest way, sit-down strike, stalemate, stand, standoff, standstill, start, starting line, starting point, stay, stop, stoppage, strike, target date, term, terminal date, terminus, threshold, time allotment, upper limit, walkout, work stoppage.

Cutoff level -- The concentration of a drug in urine, usually in nanograms per milliliter (ng/ml), used to determine whether a specimen is positive (at or above the cutoff level) or negative (below the cutoff level) for the drug in question.
Threshold -- A defined urine, drug, or metabolite concentration; a value at or above threshold indicates a positive result, and a value below indicates a negative result. Also called the cutoff.

1.10. robežlielums - zinātniski noteikts lielums, kas noteikts, lai izvairītos no kaitīgās ietekmes uz cilvēka veselību vai vidi kopumā, novērstu vai mazinātu to; noteiktā laikposmā jānovērš šī lieluma pārsniegums, pēc tam robežlieluma pārsniegšana nav pieļaujama.
MK Noteikumi nr. 219 - Noteikumi par gaisa kvalitāti

High-scoring Segment Pairs; two sequence fragments of arbitrary but equal length with an alignment that is locally maximal and for which the alignment score meets or exceeds a threshold (cutoff) http://bioinfo.biotec.or.th/glossary/Glossary.html#Candidate...

Term: Cutoff Level (Threshold)
Definition: The defined concentration of an analyte in a specimen at or above which the test is called positive and below which it is called negative. This concentration is usually significantly greater than the sensitivity of the assay.
http://said.dol.gov/GlossaryTerm.asp?ID=310



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 59 mins (2004-10-22 19:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm, kaut kā man daļa definīciju nesakarīgi saplūda kopā :), bet ceru, ka ir saprotams. :)
Selected response from:

tinageta
Grading comment
Liels paldies visiem, iipassi Ilbei:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1robežlielums
tinageta
3kads ir konteksts???
Inguna Hausmane


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
robežlielums


Explanation:
vai robežvērtība.

Noun 1.cutoff - a designated limit beyond which something cannot function or must be terminated
Related Words
air line, arrest, beeline, bell, border line, bound, boundary, boundary condition, boundary line, bourn, break boundary, breakoff point, ceiling, check, checkmate, circumscription, compass, confine, cut, cutoff point, dead stop, deadline, deadlock, delimitation, determinant, division line, end, endgame, ending, extremity, final whistle, finish, floor, frontier, full stop, grinding halt, gun, halt, hedge, high-water mark, interface, limen, limit, limitation, limiting factor, line, line of demarcation, lockout, low-water mark, lower limit, march, mark, mete, shortcut, shortest way, sit-down strike, stalemate, stand, standoff, standstill, start, starting line, starting point, stay, stop, stoppage, strike, target date, term, terminal date, terminus, threshold, time allotment, upper limit, walkout, work stoppage.

Cutoff level -- The concentration of a drug in urine, usually in nanograms per milliliter (ng/ml), used to determine whether a specimen is positive (at or above the cutoff level) or negative (below the cutoff level) for the drug in question.
Threshold -- A defined urine, drug, or metabolite concentration; a value at or above threshold indicates a positive result, and a value below indicates a negative result. Also called the cutoff.

1.10. robežlielums - zinātniski noteikts lielums, kas noteikts, lai izvairītos no kaitīgās ietekmes uz cilvēka veselību vai vidi kopumā, novērstu vai mazinātu to; noteiktā laikposmā jānovērš šī lieluma pārsniegums, pēc tam robežlieluma pārsniegšana nav pieļaujama.
MK Noteikumi nr. 219 - Noteikumi par gaisa kvalitāti

High-scoring Segment Pairs; two sequence fragments of arbitrary but equal length with an alignment that is locally maximal and for which the alignment score meets or exceeds a threshold (cutoff) http://bioinfo.biotec.or.th/glossary/Glossary.html#Candidate...

Term: Cutoff Level (Threshold)
Definition: The defined concentration of an analyte in a specimen at or above which the test is called positive and below which it is called negative. This concentration is usually significantly greater than the sensitivity of the assay.
http://said.dol.gov/GlossaryTerm.asp?ID=310



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 59 mins (2004-10-22 19:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm, kaut kā man daļa definīciju nesakarīgi saplūda kopā :), bet ceru, ka ir saprotams. :)


    Reference: http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/cutoff
    Reference: http://ojjdp.ncjrs.org/pubs/drugid/glossary.html
tinageta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Liels paldies visiem, iipassi Ilbei:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilbe: kritiskais liimenis, kritiskaa koncentraacija
1 day 18 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kads ir konteksts???


Explanation:
Par ko iet runa tulkojuma-kliniskie petijumi, zalu apraksts vai kas cits???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 30 mins (2004-10-23 11:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vai \"cutoff\" paradas vel kaut kur teksta, cita kombinacija???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 50 mins (2004-10-23 11:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Saja saite (zem apaksvirsraksta \"Concentration Cut-off\")varetu apskatit par ko iet runa un, kas ir domats ar \"cutoff\" -izskatas, ka tas ir kaut kada \"ingredienta koncentraacija produktaa\"...Hope that will help!!!

http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/H-3/SOR-88-66/133384.html#rid-1...

Inguna Hausmane
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 96