KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

dyskinetic movements

Latvian translation: diskinētiskas kustības

16:09 Oct 4, 2004
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: dyskinetic movements
A syndrome of potentially irreversible, involuntary, dyskinetic movements may develop in patients treated with antipsychotic drugs
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Latvian translation:diskinētiskas kustības
Explanation:
MK noteikumu Nr. 428 tulkojumā diskinētiska cerebrālā trieka tulkota kā dyskinetic cerebral palsy.

Selected response from:

tinageta
Grading comment
lielumliels paldies:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2diskinētiskas kustības
tinageta
4nekontroleejamas ekstremitaashu kustiibas
ilbe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diskinētiskas kustības


Explanation:
MK noteikumu Nr. 428 tulkojumā diskinētiska cerebrālā trieka tulkota kā dyskinetic cerebral palsy.




    Reference: http://www.likumi.lv
tinageta
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
lielumliels paldies:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inguna Hausmane
1 day 17 hrs

agree  LIGA LINSSEN
8 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nekontroleejamas ekstremitaashu kustiibas


Explanation:
dyskinesia (dys·ki·ne·sia) (dis²k[ibreve]-ne¢zh[schwa]) [Gr. dyskin[emacr]sia difficulty of moving] distortion or impairment of voluntary movement, as in tic, spasm, or myoclonus.

tardive dyskinesia, an iatrogenic extrapyramidal disorder caused by long-term use of antipsychotic drugs; it is characterized by oral-lingual-buccal dyskinesias that usually resemble continual chewing motions with intermittent darting movements of the tongue; there may also be choreoathetoid movements of the extremities. It is more common in women than in men and in the elderly than in the young, and incidence is related to drug dosage and duration of treatment. In some patients symptoms disappear within a few months after the drugs are withdrawn; in others symptoms may persist indefinitely. Two minor variants are withdrawal-emergent d. and tardive dystonia

ąāčą.ģåä. äčńźčķåņč÷åńźčé; īņķīń’łčéń’ ź šąńńņšīéńņāó äāčęåķčé


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 37 mins (2004-10-05 03:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diskineetisks var, protams, lietot kaa netulkojamu terminu, bet ja tulko, tad- nekontroleejamas, nekoordinetas kustiibas

ilbe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 3