KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Other

I don't think it is wise to come to Canada because I may leave here soon.

Latvian translation: Nedomāju, ka būtu prātīgi braukt uz Kanādu, jo man drīz vien varētu būt jādodas prom šejienes.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I don't think it is wise to come to Canada because I may leave here soon.
Latvian translation:Nedomāju, ka būtu prātīgi braukt uz Kanādu, jo man drīz vien varētu būt jādodas prom šejienes.
Entered by: Janis Veveris (Mr.)

18:07 Feb 28, 2002
English to Latvian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I don't think it is wise to come to Canada because I may leave here soon.
Just telling a girl that she shouldn't come to canada because I don't know if I will be here for a long time. Trying to tell her nicely...
Paulis
Nedomāju, ka būtu prātīgi braukt uz Kanādu, jo man drīz vien varētu būt jādodas prom šejienes.
Explanation:
OK, hope that helps ...
Selected response from:

Janis Veveris (Mr.)
Grading comment
Leils paldies Jani! Tas bija lieliisks! Es gribetu tev dod 5 ja butu iespejums! Na vsjakom sluchae, Vai tu ari varat teikt man ka butu labaak rakstit: If you only want to come to see me, then it is not a good idea, because it would put pressure on me to stay here and I want to go to London.

please help if you have time

Pauli
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nebutu logiski, ja tu brauktu uz Kanadu, tapec, ka es tacu driz varbut dosos projam no sejienes!
Valters Feists
5Nedomāju, ka būtu prātīgi braukt uz Kanādu, jo man drīz vien varētu būt jādodas prom šejienes.
Janis Veveris (Mr.)
4Nebūtu prātīgi tev braukt uz Kanādu, jo es varu drīz aizbraukt.
Kaspars Melkis


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nebutu logiski, ja tu brauktu uz Kanadu, tapec, ka es tacu driz varbut dosos projam no sejienes!


Explanation:


p.s. Don't forget to give Kudoz points to the answerer. :-)

Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in pair: 310

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nedomāju, ka būtu prātīgi braukt uz Kanādu, jo man drīz vien varētu būt jādodas prom šejienes.


Explanation:
OK, hope that helps ...

Janis Veveris (Mr.)
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Leils paldies Jani! Tas bija lieliisks! Es gribetu tev dod 5 ja butu iespejums! Na vsjakom sluchae, Vai tu ari varat teikt man ka butu labaak rakstit: If you only want to come to see me, then it is not a good idea, because it would put pressure on me to stay here and I want to go to London.

please help if you have time

Pauli

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nebūtu prātīgi tev braukt uz Kanādu, jo es varu drīz aizbraukt.


Explanation:
.

Kaspars Melkis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 21