KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Other

Hello

Latvian translation: Sveiks / sveika / labdien


17:17 Dec 23, 2003
English to Latvian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello
Letter
Daryl Ingleton
Latvian translation:Sveiks / sveika / labdien
Explanation:
There are a number of answers, depending on how formal you want to be.

Sveiks - hello (when addressing a male)
Sveika - hello (when addressing a female)
Labdien - (literally) good day
Labrīt - good morning
Labvakar - good evening
Selected response from:

Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Sveiks / sveika / labdien
Jana Teteris
5LabdienRyszard Matuszewski


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Labdien


Explanation:
.

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sveiks / sveika / labdien


Explanation:
There are a number of answers, depending on how formal you want to be.

Sveiks - hello (when addressing a male)
Sveika - hello (when addressing a female)
Labdien - (literally) good day
Labrīt - good morning
Labvakar - good evening

Jana Teteris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  balticvip
15 hrs

agree  Karina Silver
2 days 3 hrs

agree  Vents Villers
2 days 5 hrs

agree  Kristīne Biezā
2 days 15 hrs

agree  Kristine Sprula (Lielause): Just 'sveiks' and 'sveika' are informal addresses.
10 days

agree  LIGA LINSSEN
104 days