KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Other

bulghur

Latvian translation: diedzēti kvieši un no tiem gatavota maize)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulgurs
Latvian translation:diedzēti kvieši un no tiem gatavota maize)
Entered by: xxxdveikmane

14:46 Jan 12, 2004
English to Latvian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bulghur
food
xxxdveikmane
bulghur
Explanation:
Bulghur is cracked wheat. Do not translate the word, just put "cracked wheat" translated to Latvian in brackets after "bulghur".
Selected response from:

Nuru
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bulghur
Nuru
4bulgurs
balticvip


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bulghur


Explanation:
Bulghur is cracked wheat. Do not translate the word, just put "cracked wheat" translated to Latvian in brackets after "bulghur".

Nuru

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulgurs


Explanation:
kviešu graudi, kurus vispirms apcep un tad lieto salātu gatavošanā.

balticvip
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian