KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Other

You are beautiful

Latvian translation: tu esi skaista/daiļa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You are beautiful
Latvian translation:tu esi skaista/daiļa
Entered by: Burrell

22:17 Oct 23, 2004
English to Latvian translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Love
English term or phrase: You are beautiful
Said to a female
Gary
tu esi skaista or tu esi daiļa
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Burrell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tu esi skaista or tu esi daiļa
Burrell
5 +1Tu esi brīnišķīga
Uldis Liepkalns


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you are beautiful
Tu esi brīnišķīga


Explanation:
:)

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LIGA LINSSEN
1 day 8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you are beautiful
tu esi skaista or tu esi daiļa


Explanation:
.

Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilbe: Cik tu esi skaista!
15 hrs
  -> Jaa, arii taa.

agree  nekogda
7 days
  -> Paldies!