International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Competitors Stewards

Latvian translation: dalībnieku koordinatori (vai sacensību koordinatori)


18:41 Mar 10, 2007
English to Latvian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / ISU
English term or phrase: Competitors Stewards
The chief officials for the Championships (for Short Track Speed Skating Championships: Referees, Assistant Referees, Starters and ****Competitors Stewards****) are appointed by the ISU President.
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
Latvian translation:dalībnieku koordinatori (vai sacensību koordinatori)
Explanation:
Nezinu, vai latviešu valodā ir kāds konkrēts termins, bet nozīme no šāda tulkojuma lasītājam varētu būt skaidra.
Selected response from:

Kristaps Otrups
Denmark
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sacensību uzraugs/pārraugs vai administrators
Freimanis
3dalībnieku koordinatori (vai sacensību koordinatori)
Kristaps Otrups


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
competitors stewards
dalībnieku koordinatori (vai sacensību koordinatori)


Explanation:
Nezinu, vai latviešu valodā ir kāds konkrēts termins, bet nozīme no šāda tulkojuma lasītājam varētu būt skaidra.

Kristaps Otrups
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 3

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competitors stewards
sacensību uzraugs/pārraugs vai administrators


Explanation:
spriežot pēc dažādu sporta federāciju nolikumiem viņš tiešām koordinē dažādu tiesnešu un dalībnieku darbības, taču viņš arī pieņem svarīgus lēmumus. tīram koordinatora vispārīgā nozīmē parasti tādu pilnvaru nav. bez tam viņš rīkojas kā tāds tiesnešu virsvadonis un šķīrējtiesnesi, ja kaut kas noiet greizi - avārijas tehniskos sporta veidos, noteikumu pārkāpumi ātrslidošanā utt.

Freimanis
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristaps Otrups
1 hr