KudoZ home » English to Latvian » Tech/Engineering

How To Adjust

Latvian translation: Kā regulēt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How To Adjust
Latvian translation:Kā regulēt
Entered by: Kaspars Melkis

13:54 Jan 15, 2002
English to Latvian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computer monitor
English term or phrase: How To Adjust
This is a menu name for adjusting Brightness, Contrast of computer monitor. So I want you to translate in short style.
Sookhee
Kā regulēt ...
Explanation:
Requires an object, for example,
Kā regulēt kontrastu
Kā regulēt spilgtumu

Don't use "saregulēt" since it is colloquial and has negative connotation.
Selected response from:

Kaspars Melkis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kā regulēt ...
Kaspars Melkis
5Kā no(-uz)skaņot.Andrey STULPE


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kā no(-uz)skaņot.


Explanation:
-var izmantot vārdu "regulēt", tātad,
kā saregulēt


Andrey STULPE
United States
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kā regulēt ...


Explanation:
Requires an object, for example,
Kā regulēt kontrastu
Kā regulēt spilgtumu

Don't use "saregulēt" since it is colloquial and has negative connotation.

Kaspars Melkis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antra Hood: regulet ir pareizi, var lietot ari noregulet
5 hrs