KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Agriculture

pressure of fertilisers

Lithuanian translation: trąšų poveikis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressure of fertilisers
Lithuanian translation:trąšų poveikis
Entered by: sauliusn

10:34 Dec 26, 2010
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: pressure of fertilisers
In the programme for Brandenburg and Berlin, for example, four agri-environment sub-measures contributed towards the objective of reducing the pressure of fertilisers and plant protection products.

Ką gi čia turi omeny "pressure"? Įvedusi šitą frazę į googl'ą apskritai tik vieną vienintelį atitikmenį išmetė.
Silvernight
Lithuania
trąšų poveikis
Explanation:
Interneto šaltiniuose taip pat pateikiami šie variantai: neigiami dirvų tręšimo padariniai, neigiamas trąšų poveikis, kenksmingas trąšų poveikis...
Selected response from:

sauliusn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trąšų poveikissauliusn
4trąšų apkrovaLeonardas
4trąšų (kenksmingos) pasekmės
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trąšų (kenksmingos) pasekmės


Explanation:
The European Commission scientists have produced a new atlas showing the areas of Europe under most pressure from fertilisers and Ireland figures amongst those with the highest levels. Other areas in Europe with high levels are large portions of The Netherlands, Belgium, Denmark, France and Italy.

Nutrients are essential for plants and animals, but in excessive amounts they can lead to a significant decrease in soil and water quality. Nutrients can be introduced into the environment through fertilisers or other agrochemicals, and strict regulations have been adopted to limit their use. The new atlas provides for the first time a clear view on the pressure on eco-systems due to nutrients and their source.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/ireland/press_office/media_centre/april2...
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trąšų apkrova


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://gamta.lt/files/patvirtinta_Nemuno_UBR_programa.pdf
Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 29

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trąšų poveikis


Explanation:
Interneto šaltiniuose taip pat pateikiami šie variantai: neigiami dirvų tręšimo padariniai, neigiamas trąšų poveikis, kenksmingas trąšų poveikis...

Example sentence(s):
  • Paaiškėjo, kad šviesa įveikia neigiamą trąšų poveikį ir palaiko bioįvairovę.

    Reference: http://www.manoukis.lt/index.php?s=8619&m=2&t=36
sauliusn
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4