KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Art/Literary

girl

Lithuanian translation: smegenys


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brain
Lithuanian translation:smegenys

09:45 Nov 10, 2001
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: girl
i kissed a lithuanian girl.
jojo mendoza
mergina
Explanation:
To the above reply:
mergytė is a small girl
mergaitė is a tennager
mergina is an adult unmarried girl
Lithuanian girl - lietuvaitė

Aš pabučiavau lietuvaitę
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
Satisfactory!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mergina
Vidmantas Stilius
5mergaitė, mergytė; mergina
Zenny Sadlon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mergaitė, mergytė; mergina


Explanation:
girl [g…:l] n

1 mergaitė, mergytė; mergina

2 dukra

3 pardavėja (t. p. sales/shop girl)

4 tarnaitė, namų darbininkė;

factory girl darbininkė

5 šnek. (jauna) moteris; simpatija, mylimoji (t. p. best girl)

² old girl

a) šnek. senutė;

b) mieloji (kreipiantis);

c) (koledžo) buvusi studentė/absolventė;

girl Friday (įstaigos) sekretorė
Į pradžią



    Reference: http://alkonas.fotonija.lt/Word.asp?Zodis=girl
Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mergina


Explanation:
To the above reply:
mergytė is a small girl
mergaitė is a tennager
mergina is an adult unmarried girl
Lithuanian girl - lietuvaitė

Aš pabučiavau lietuvaitę

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 641
Grading comment
Satisfactory!