KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Business/Commerce (general)

Western business expatriates

Lithuanian translation: Iš Vakarų (šalių) emigravę verslininkai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Western business expatriates
Lithuanian translation:Iš Vakarų (šalių) emigravę verslininkai
Entered by: Eurotonas.com

18:48 Dec 14, 2010
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Western business expatriates
Western business expatriates in Hong Kong
responded to a mail survey which resulted in
343 usabie returns (20.0 percent) and the data
for this study was drawn from that database.

Gal kas galetu isversti si sakini, labai dekui
_astra_
Lithuania
Iš Vakarų (šalių) emigravę verslininkai
Explanation:
Western business expatriates in Hong Kong... = Iš Vakarų (šalių) emigravę verslininkai Honkonge... OR Iš Vakarų (šalių) emigravę ir Honkonge veiklą vykdantys verslininkai...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-15 09:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context is needed, but based on a few assumptions your sentence can be translated as follows:
Western business expatriates in Hong Kong responded to a mail survey which resulted in 343 usabie returns (20.0 percent) and the data for this study was drawn from that database. = Paštu apklausti iš Vakarų (šalių) emigravę ir Honkonge veiklą vykdantys verslininkai pateikė 343 tinkamus atsakymų rinkinius (20,0 proc.); duomenys šiam tyrimui buvo paimti iš paminėtos duomenų bazės.


Selected response from:

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Iš Vakarų (šalių) emigravę verslininkaiEurotonas.com
4Honkonge įsikūrę verslininkai iš Vakarų valstybių
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
western business expatriates
Honkonge įsikūrę verslininkai iš Vakarų valstybių


Explanation:
Western business expatriates in Hong Kong responded to a mail survey which resulted in 343 usable returns (20.0 percent) and the data
for this study was drawn from that database.

Šio tyrimo duomenys paimti iš apklausos paštu rezultatų. Toje apklausoje dalyvavo Honkonge įsikūrę verslininkai iš Vakarų valstybių.
Tinkamų (naudotinų) atsiliepimų buvo gauta 343 (20,0 proc.).

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 30

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
western business expatriates
Iš Vakarų (šalių) emigravę verslininkai


Explanation:
Western business expatriates in Hong Kong... = Iš Vakarų (šalių) emigravę verslininkai Honkonge... OR Iš Vakarų (šalių) emigravę ir Honkonge veiklą vykdantys verslininkai...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-15 09:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context is needed, but based on a few assumptions your sentence can be translated as follows:
Western business expatriates in Hong Kong responded to a mail survey which resulted in 343 usabie returns (20.0 percent) and the data for this study was drawn from that database. = Paštu apklausti iš Vakarų (šalių) emigravę ir Honkonge veiklą vykdantys verslininkai pateikė 343 tinkamus atsakymų rinkinius (20,0 proc.); duomenys šiam tyrimui buvo paimti iš paminėtos duomenų bazės.




Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitals
1 day 1 hr
  -> спасибо