KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Construction / Civil Engineering

hems

Lithuanian translation: laiptai HEMS (helicopter emergency medical service) darbuotojams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hems
Lithuanian translation:laiptai HEMS (helicopter emergency medical service) darbuotojams
Entered by: DaivaS

13:31 Jul 13, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: hems
Staircase for hems
DaivaS
Lithuania
laiptai HEMS (helicopter emergency medical service) darbuotojams
Explanation:
Laiptai skubios medicinos pagalbos tarnybos darbuotojams (ši tarnyba naudoja sraigtasparnius, kurie leidžiasi ant stogo įrengtoje nusileidimo aikštelėje)
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
Ačiū!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4laiptai HEMS (helicopter emergency medical service) darbuotojams
Vidmantas Stilius
4apsiuvai
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apsiuvai


Explanation:
noun
1. the edge of a piece of cloth; especially the finished edge that has been doubled under and stitched down; "the hem of her dress was stained"; "let down the hem"; "he stitched weights into the curtain's hem"; "it seeped along the hem of his jacket"

verb
1. fold over and sew together to provide with a hem; "hem my skirt"

French: ourlet
German: der Saum
Italian: orlo
Latvian: vīle; (svārku) apakšmala
Lithuanian: palankas, apsiuvas, kraštelis


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/Hem
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  diana bb: laiptai apsiuvams?
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laiptai HEMS (helicopter emergency medical service) darbuotojams


Explanation:
Laiptai skubios medicinos pagalbos tarnybos darbuotojams (ši tarnyba naudoja sraigtasparnius, kurie leidžiasi ant stogo įrengtoje nusileidimo aikštelėje)


    Reference: http://images.google.lt/imgres?imgurl=http://www.visualfligh...
Vidmantas Stilius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ačiū!