KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Economics

nonprime mortgage market

Lithuanian translation: Antrinė paskolų rinka


13:12 Feb 11, 2009
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: nonprime mortgage market
The bubble in real estate prices and the explosion of the nonprime mortgage market were the inevitable result of a period of artificially low interest rates that followed the dot com meltdown and the market gyrations after 9/11.
Irena R
Lithuanian translation:Antrinė paskolų rinka
Explanation:
Rizikingų paskolų rinka.
Selected response from:

Jurgita Radavičienė
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4antrinė hipotekos rinka
Inga Jurkeviciute
4Antrinė paskolų rinka
Jurgita Radavičienė
4antrarūšių hipotekos paskolų rinka
Jurate Janaviciute
3antrinė įkeitimų rinkaUgne Vitkute


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Antrinė paskolų rinka


Explanation:
Rizikingų paskolų rinka.

Jurgita Radavičienė
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antrinė įkeitimų rinka


Explanation:
Nuorodoje geras išaiškinimas, kas tai yra: http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:_Zigx51L-9wJ:financials...

Ugne Vitkute
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antrinė hipotekos rinka


Explanation:
mortgage
• n teis. 1. hipoteka; nekilnojamojo turto įkeitimas

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

12. pažymi, kad neįmanoma kurti bendros *antrinės hipotekų rinkos* be laipsniško nacionalinių teisės aktų nuostatų dėl sutarčių suderinimo;

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

12. Points out that the creation of a single *secondary market for mortgages* can not be achieved without a gradual convergence of national contract rules;

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Inga Jurkeviciute
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antrarūšių hipotekos paskolų rinka


Explanation:
Galbūt mano variantas nėra tobulas, bet su "antrine rinka" negaliu sutikti. Kaip rodo Ugnės duotas šaltinis, antrinė ir rizikingų (antrarūšių) paskolų rinka nėra tapatūs dalykai. Tiesiog dauguma antrarūšių paskolų yra parduodamos antrinėje rinkoje: "It is estimated that two-thirds of nonprime mortgage loans are now securitized in the secondary market"

Paskolos vadinamos antrarūšėmis arba rizikingomis (nežinau, kaip geriau vadinti), kai yra gana didelė tikimybė, kad tas paskolas paėmusieji negalės jų grąžinti. Tuo tarpu antrinėje paskolų rinkoje prekiaujama jau išduotomis paskolomis.



Example sentence(s):
  • Prior to the development of the nonprime mortgage lending industry and its secondary market, many well deserving potential borrowers with a less than perfect record could not borrow.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subprime_lending
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secondary_market
Jurate Janaviciute
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8