KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Economics

subprime loan

Lithuanian translation: antrinė paskola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subprime loan
Lithuanian translation:antrinė paskola
Entered by: Karolina Suliokiene

13:41 Feb 11, 2009
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: subprime loan
Although pure in motive, the creation of an entire industry around the non prime lending market (that includes subprime, Alt-A, HELOCs and FHA/VA loans) sponsored by the GSEs and the Federal Home Loan Banking system spawned the creation of a mountain of securitization, which flowed into the commercial and investment banking systems in a relatively short period of time.
Irena R
antrinė paskola
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1antrarūšė paskola
Inga Jurkeviciute
4 +1antrinė paskolaKarolina Suliokiene


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antrinė paskola


Explanation:
.

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasa Racevičiūtė
53 mins
  -> dekui :-)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antrarūšė paskola


Explanation:
antrarūšė paskola (subprime loan)
antrarūšės būsto paskolos(subprime mortgages)

What Does Subprime Loan Mean?
A type of loan that is offered at a rate above prime to individuals who do not qualify for prime rate loans. Quite often, subprime borrowers are often turned away from traditional lenders because of their low credit ratings or other factors that suggest that they have a reasonable chance of defaulting on the debt repayment.

Šioks toks paaiškinimas:
http://rytis.blogsome.com/2007/08/13/kas-vyksta-paskolu-rink...
http://vz.lt/Default2.aspx?ref=topread&ArticleID=31093759-3c...

Inga Jurkeviciute
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jurate Janaviciute
3 hrs
  -> :-) dėkui