KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Economics

back office

Lithuanian translation: administracijos skyrius


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back office
Lithuanian translation:administracijos skyrius
Entered by: Kristina Radziulyte

09:37 Feb 17, 2009
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: back office
An investment bank is split into the so-called front office, middle office, and back office.
Irena R
administracijos skyrius
Explanation:
Pagal šią apibrėžtį:
A back office is a part of most corporations where tasks dedicated to running the company itself take place. The term comes from the building layout of early companies where the front office would contain the sales and other customer-facing staff and the back office would be those manufacturing or developing the products or involved in administration but without being seen by customers.
Selected response from:

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3apskaitaLeonardas
2mokėjimo ir atsiskaitymo sistemos
vita_translates
2administracijos skyrius
Kristina Radziulyte


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
administracijos skyrius


Explanation:
Pagal šią apibrėžtį:
A back office is a part of most corporations where tasks dedicated to running the company itself take place. The term comes from the building layout of early companies where the front office would contain the sales and other customer-facing staff and the back office would be those manufacturing or developing the products or involved in administration but without being seen by customers.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Back_office
Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mokėjimo ir atsiskaitymo sistemos


Explanation:
http://lt.wiktionary.org/wiki/back_office

back office (Mokėjimo ir atsiskaitymo sistemos) - the part of a firm that is responsible for post-trade activities. Depending upon the organisational structure of the firm, the back office can be a single department or multiple units (such as documentation, risk management, accounting or settlements). Some firms have combined a portion of these responsibilities usually found in the back office, particularly those related to risk management, into what they term a middle office function. See also front office.

vita_translates
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5