KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Economics

bar code

Lithuanian translation: brūkšninis kodas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bar code
Lithuanian translation:brūkšninis kodas
Entered by: Leonardas

18:59 Dec 6, 2004
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: bar code
Bar code
gamabriel
brūkšninis kodas
Explanation:
brūkšninis kodas
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4brūkšninis kodasLeonardas
5 +1"bržk¹ninis kodas"/"barkodas"
MariusV


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brūkšninis kodas


Explanation:
brūkšninis kodas

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernestas Lomsargis
1 hr

agree  sweetlion: Absolutely
15 hrs

agree  LIGA LINSSEN
17 hrs

agree  svarelis: juostinis kodas
10 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"bržk¹ninis kodas"/"barkodas"


Explanation:
"bržk¹ninis kodas" (in official language usage). "barkodas" also possible in everyday use (used by people of commerce as a jargon word).

MariusV
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svarelis: The most appropriate translation is "juostinis kodas"
10 days