KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Insurance

all periods for the relevant contingency

Lithuanian translation: visi atitinkamo/svarbaus nenumatyto atvejo laikotarpiai


14:19 Dec 12, 2010
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: all periods for the relevant contingency
The United Kingdom delegation thought that differences in individual sectors should be reflected and they suggested that point 2 should refer to "all periods for the relevant contingency".

Visi atitinkamo draudiminio įvykio laikotarpiai? Nelabai suprantu, kokia čia sąsaja tarp draudiminio įvykio ir laikotarpių.
Silvernight
Lithuania
Lithuanian translation:visi atitinkamo/svarbaus nenumatyto atvejo laikotarpiai
Explanation:
This is our best guess, but basically more context is needed in order to answer your question. The "relevant contingency" is mentioned here: http://tinyurl.com/373tb8u

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-12 20:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...pasiūlė, kad 2 punktas apimtų visus atitinkamo/svarbaus (nenumatyto) atvejo laikotarpius.


Selected response from:

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4visus atitinkamo atvejo laikotarpius
Gintautas Kaminskas
3visi atitinkamo/svarbaus nenumatyto atvejo laikotarpiaiEurotonas.com
3visi atitinkamo sąlyginumo laikotarpiaiLeonardas


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visi atitinkamo sąlyginumo laikotarpiai


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 31

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visus atitinkamo atvejo laikotarpius


Explanation:
Šiame sakinyje raktiniams žodžiams ("should refer to all periods for the relevant contingency") reikalinga galininko konstrukcija: „turėtų apimti visus atitinkamo atvejo laikotarpius“. ("contingency" galima versti tiesiog – „atvejis“.)

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visi atitinkamo/svarbaus nenumatyto atvejo laikotarpiai


Explanation:
This is our best guess, but basically more context is needed in order to answer your question. The "relevant contingency" is mentioned here: http://tinyurl.com/373tb8u

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-12 20:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...pasiūlė, kad 2 punktas apimtų visus atitinkamo/svarbaus (nenumatyto) atvejo laikotarpius.




Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 3