KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » IT (Information Technology)

cross-cutting concern

Lithuanian translation: horizontalus/kompleksinis rūpestis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-cutting concern
Lithuanian translation:horizontalus/kompleksinis rūpestis
Entered by: xxxJurgitaUr

08:15 Aug 30, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / ICT
English term or phrase: cross-cutting concern
introduces the important fact that interoperability is a “cross-cutting concern” and must therefore be implemented pervasively if it is to be effective
xxxJurgitaUr
horizontalus/kompleksinis rūpestis
Explanation:
Eurlex rezultatuose dominuoja "cross-cutting" vertimas terminu "horizontalus":
1.
These three priorities are complemented by a *cross-cutting concern* to improve spatial planning in the Union, both in rural and urban areas, and in terms of cross-border, national and regional link-ups.

Šiuos tris prioritetus papildo *horizontalus susirūpinimas* geriau planuoti Sąjungos teritoriją tiek kaimuose, tiek miestuose, bei pasienio zonų, šalių ir regionų tarpusavio ryšius.

2.
Cross-cutting issues
Horizontalūs klausimai

Tačiau sutinkamas ir terminas "kompleksinis".
Selected response from:

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1horizontalusis procesas
Rytis Andriuškevičius
2horizontalus/kompleksinis rūpestis
Kristina Radziulyte


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horizontalusis procesas


Explanation:
Žemiau pateiktame tekste šis terminas pateikiamas lietuviškai ir skliausteliuose yra angliškas vertimas, o be to yra ir truputis paaiškinimų.


    Reference: http://appalti.dgmarket.com/eproc/np-notice.do?noticeId=2681...
Rytis Andriuškevičius
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Jurkeviciute: horizontalus procesas, interesas, dalyvavimas
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
horizontalus/kompleksinis rūpestis


Explanation:
Eurlex rezultatuose dominuoja "cross-cutting" vertimas terminu "horizontalus":
1.
These three priorities are complemented by a *cross-cutting concern* to improve spatial planning in the Union, both in rural and urban areas, and in terms of cross-border, national and regional link-ups.

Šiuos tris prioritetus papildo *horizontalus susirūpinimas* geriau planuoti Sąjungos teritoriją tiek kaimuose, tiek miestuose, bei pasienio zonų, šalių ir regionų tarpusavio ryšius.

2.
Cross-cutting issues
Horizontalūs klausimai

Tačiau sutinkamas ir terminas "kompleksinis".


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=lt&lng1=lt,...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=lt&lng1=lt,...
Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12