KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Law (general)

a person of reasonable firmness

Lithuanian translation: Pagrįstai tvirto būdo žmogus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a person of reasonable firmness
Lithuanian translation:Pagrįstai tvirto būdo žmogus
Entered by: Leonardas

08:32 Jun 21, 2005
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police
English term or phrase: a person of reasonable firmness
A person of reasonable firmness would fear for his safety.
Aiva
Pagrįstai tvirto būdo žmogus
Explanation:
Pagrįstai tvirto būdo žmogus
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
Thank you for yuor answer I will use it in my research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Žmogus, vertinantis savo galimybes kaip vidutines
MariusV
4Pagrįstai tvirto būdo žmogusLeonardas
3protingai tvirto būdo žmogusLidija Sirvinskaite


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protingai tvirto būdo žmogus


Explanation:
Protingai tvirto būdo žmogus baimintųsi dėl savo saugumo.
Šiaip terminas mūsų teisėje nėra nusistovėjęs.

Lidija Sirvinskaite
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pagrįstai tvirto būdo žmogus


Explanation:
Pagrįstai tvirto būdo žmogus

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 663
Grading comment
Thank you for yuor answer I will use it in my research.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Žmogus, vertinantis savo galimybes kaip vidutines


Explanation:
There is a little bit lack of a context, but I think that the expression „a person of reasonable firmness“ is a very formal (formally neutral) meaning „a person of moderate abilities“ (physical or any other abilities/capacities that are not enough for the person or the person feels that these are not enough to be safe). In very simple words, e.g. if you are an elderly person and you think you cannot defend yourself in case, e.g., of a robbery threat (robbers are „firmer“), you will feel unsafe/frightened/scared.

So, my suggestion of translating this would be:

Žmogus, (objektyviai) vertinantis savo (fizines/psichologines) galimybes kaip vidutines, jaustųsi nesaugiai.


MariusV
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 11