KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Law (general)

ttrespass

Lithuanian translation: įsibrovimas/įsilaužimas


08:51 Jun 21, 2005
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police
English term or phrase: ttrespass
Can we use different words to translate the term than 'turto valdymo teises pazeidimas padarant zala'?
Aiva
Lithuanian translation:įsibrovimas/įsilaužimas
Explanation:
If you mean "tresspass"/ tresspassing" as "entering of privately owned property or land without permission (of the legitimate owner/user)", I suggest you translating into 1) "neteisėtas (privačios) valdos ribų peržengimas" (the long and formal "legal way" of saying it) or 2) simply "įsibrovimas", "įsilaužimas" (e.g. "Naktį nusikaltėlis įsibrovė į privataus namo kiemą ir pavogė automobilį".

NB: "įsibrovimas/įsilaužimas", as formal legal terms, can have a different shade of meaning. If you can provide more context, I think I could help you more.



Selected response from:

MariusV
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you Marius. I think your explanation of the word is very good. I will certainly use yuor answer. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5įsibrovimas/įsilaužimas
MariusV
4pažeidimas/nusižengimas/piktnaudžiavimas/deliktasLidija Sirvinskaite


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pažeidimas/nusižengimas/piktnaudžiavimas/deliktas


Explanation:
it is also a civil law tort that may be a valid cause of action to seek judicial relief and possibly damages through a lawsuit.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trespass
Lidija Sirvinskaite
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
įsibrovimas/įsilaužimas


Explanation:
If you mean "tresspass"/ tresspassing" as "entering of privately owned property or land without permission (of the legitimate owner/user)", I suggest you translating into 1) "neteisėtas (privačios) valdos ribų peržengimas" (the long and formal "legal way" of saying it) or 2) simply "įsibrovimas", "įsilaužimas" (e.g. "Naktį nusikaltėlis įsibrovė į privataus namo kiemą ir pavogė automobilį".

NB: "įsibrovimas/įsilaužimas", as formal legal terms, can have a different shade of meaning. If you can provide more context, I think I could help you more.





MariusV
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you Marius. I think your explanation of the word is very good. I will certainly use yuor answer. Thanks a lot.