KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Law (general)

James hearing

Lithuanian translation: ikiteisminis tyrimas siekiant įtariamojo parodymus susieti su byla


18:42 Jan 20, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: James hearing
Motion for James hearing regarding admissibility of alleged co-cospirators statement
DaivaS
Lithuania
Lithuanian translation:ikiteisminis tyrimas siekiant įtariamojo parodymus susieti su byla
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

vita_translates
Lithuania
Grading comment
Ačiū!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1James bylos nagrinėjimas/svarstymas:teismo posėdisKarolina Suliokiene
4ikiteisminis tyrimas siekiant įtariamojo parodymus susieti su byla
vita_translates
2„James hearing“ (teismo posėdis nuspręsti tam tikrų parodymų priimtinumą)
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
james hearing
James bylos nagrinėjimas/svarstymas:teismo posėdis


Explanation:
.

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vita Juciuviene
3 days22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
„James hearing“ (teismo posėdis nuspręsti tam tikrų parodymų priimtinumą)


Explanation:
A James hearing is often held in criminal cases, before trial,
for the prosecutor to show how he will "connect up" the hearsay
statements of the alleged co-conspirator with other evidence to
establish the existence of the conspiracy. If the hearing is successful, the hearsay statement is admitted. However, if it is not practicable for the prosecution to provide a showing before trial, the statement will come in if the judge believes that there was more likely than not a conspiracy, and the judge may have to give a limiting instruction if the prosecution does not later "connect up" the statement with other evidence.

Example sentence(s):
  • Motion for James hearing regarding admissibility of alleged co-cospirators statement

    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/files/lws51.htm
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vita_translates: "teismo posėdis" , o komentare - "before trial"???
41 mins
  -> Bet "teismo posėdis" — court hearing, court session, ar ne? (Nebūtinai jau 'trial'.)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
james hearing
ikiteisminis tyrimas siekiant įtariamojo parodymus susieti su byla


Explanation:
-

vita_translates
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Ačiū!