KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Law (general)

Privacy Officer

Lithuanian translation: privatumo reikalų pareigūnas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Privacy Officer
Lithuanian translation:privatumo reikalų pareigūnas
Entered by: translations9

10:37 Dec 17, 2010
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / business
English term or phrase: Privacy Officer
You may request access to your personal information, ask for the information to be corrected or updated or, for legitimate reasons, oppose its processing, by writing to or e-mailing us (Attn: Privacy Officer) or calling us.
translations9
Lithuania
privatumo reikalų pareigūnas
Explanation:
Please see examples below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-17 11:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative is "privatumo politikos pareigūnas", please see http://tinyurl.com/3yn8g35


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2010-12-24 08:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most common translation according to Google is "privatumo reikalų pareigūnas" - about 1,270 results vs. 6-10 results of other alternatives provided here.
Selected response from:

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Grading comment
ačiū
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5privatumo reikalų pareigūnasEurotonas.com
4 -1asmens duomenų apsaugos pareigūnasLeonardas
3privatumo pareigūnas
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
privacy officer
privatumo pareigūnas


Explanation:
www.logitech.com/lt-lt/footer/privacy

Example sentence(s):
  • Paprastasis paštas: „Logitech“ privatumo pareigūnas, 6505 Kaiser Drive, Fremont, ...

    Reference: http://www.logitech.com/lt-lt/footer/privacy
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
privacy officer
asmens duomenų apsaugos pareigūnas


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 663

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eurotonas.com: It's a different term, ie. "Personal Data Protection", pls see http://tinyurl.com/36f7nu7 and http://tinyurl.com/26s9hm7
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
privacy officer
privatumo reikalų pareigūnas


Explanation:
Please see examples below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-17 11:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative is "privatumo politikos pareigūnas", please see http://tinyurl.com/3yn8g35


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2010-12-24 08:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most common translation according to Google is "privatumo reikalų pareigūnas" - about 1,270 results vs. 6-10 results of other alternatives provided here.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...kuri perduoda prašymą JAV iždo departamento privatumo reikalų pareigūnui, kuris atlieka visus būtinus su prašymu susijusius patikrinimus. JAV iždo departamento privatumo reikalų pareigūnas pernelyg nedelsdamas praneša atitinkamai...
  • DHS vyriausiasis privatumo reikalų pareigūnas ( DHS Chief Privacy Officer ), kuris yra DHS pareigūnas, bet turi...

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
ačiū