KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Law (general)

damage to your livelihood or reputation

Lithuanian translation: neigiamu poveikiu pragyvenimo pajamoms/šaltiniui ar žala reputacijai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:damage to your livelihood or reputation
Lithuanian translation:neigiamu poveikiu pragyvenimo pajamoms/šaltiniui ar žala reputacijai
Entered by: Vitals

13:07 Dec 29, 2010
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal
English term or phrase: damage to your livelihood or reputation
A person is eligible for a Legal Aid Order if the proceedings may result in a prison sentence, damage to livelihood or reputation and in certain other circumstances.

Thanks.
Vitals
Lithuania
neigiamu poveikiu pragyvenimo pajamoms/šaltiniui ar žala reputacijai
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4neigiamu poveikiu pragyvenimo pajamoms/šaltiniui ar žala reputacijaiEurotonas.com
4 -1žala reputacijai arba galimybei užsidirbti pragyvenimui
Gintautas Kaminskas
3žala gyvenimo sąlygoms arba reputacijaiLeonardas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
žala gyvenimo sąlygoms arba reputacijai


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 663

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neigiamu poveikiu pragyvenimo pajamoms/šaltiniui ar žala reputacijai


Explanation:
.

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
žala reputacijai arba galimybei užsidirbti pragyvenimui


Explanation:
(Skamba geriau pradedant su „žala reputacijai“.)

Example sentence(s):
  • Livelihood: a means of supporting one's existence, esp. financially or vocationally: e.g. to earn a livelihood as a tenant farmer.

    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/livelihood
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sauliusn: Žala galimybei? Nenaudojamas ir labai jau keistai Lietuvoje gyvenančiųjų ausims skambantis žodžių junginys...
12 hrs