KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Law (general)

To further arrest someone

Lithuanian translation: (pakartotinis) suėmimas (išaiškėjus papildomoms aplinkybėms)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To further arrest someone
Lithuanian translation:(pakartotinis) suėmimas (išaiškėjus papildomoms aplinkybėms)
Entered by: dalia123

19:37 Oct 20, 2013
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: To further arrest someone
used in law. please give me an explanation and translation
dalia123
United Kingdom
(pakartotinis) suėmimas (išaiškėjus papildomoms aplinkybėms)
Explanation:
I think there's a difference between 'police made further arrests' and 'he was further arrested'. There's also a difference between 're-arrested' and 'further arrested': 're-arrested' would mean arrested for the same crime, maybe because the conditions of bail were violated or something of the kind; if somebody 'is further arrested', it means that some additional evidence has emerged which leads to the individual being arrested yet again but on additional grounds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-20 21:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The man in 'audioboo.fm' gives a very clear explanation of what 'to be further arrested' means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-20 21:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and since the question deals with a verb, I should rephrase my answer: (pakartotinai) suimti, išaiškėjus naujoms aplinkybėms
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
great answer.Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ilgiau sulaikyti
Gintautas Kaminskas
4suimti dar viena žmogų
Arturas Bakanauskas
3apkaltinti dar kitą nusikaltimą (kitus nusikaltimus)
Arturas Bakanauskas
3(pakartotinis) suėmimas (išaiškėjus papildomoms aplinkybėms)
diana bb
Summary of reference entries provided
Wiktionary: further#Adverb
Valters Feists

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suimti dar viena žmogų


Explanation:
Usually you see something like 'made a further arrest in the case', but sometimes when the object is a group, then you can see 'further arrest of members...' http://mypolice.qld.gov.au/blog/2013/10/08/further-arrest-of... meaning more members have been arrested. I presume this is what you are talking about. Context always help improve the accuracy of answers.

Arturas Bakanauskas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(pakartotinis) suėmimas (išaiškėjus papildomoms aplinkybėms)


Explanation:
I think there's a difference between 'police made further arrests' and 'he was further arrested'. There's also a difference between 're-arrested' and 'further arrested': 're-arrested' would mean arrested for the same crime, maybe because the conditions of bail were violated or something of the kind; if somebody 'is further arrested', it means that some additional evidence has emerged which leads to the individual being arrested yet again but on additional grounds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-20 21:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The man in 'audioboo.fm' gives a very clear explanation of what 'to be further arrested' means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-20 21:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and since the question deals with a verb, I should rephrase my answer: (pakartotinai) suimti, išaiškėjus naujoms aplinkybėms

Example sentence(s):
  • A person who is arrested, or further arrested, must be informed at the time if practicable, or if not, as soon as it becomes practicable thereafter, that they are under arrest and of the grounds and reasons for their arrest

    https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/117583/pace-code-g-2012.pdf
    https://audioboo.fm/boos/1270549-audio-joyce-was-further-arrested-not-re-arrested-the-difference-why-it-s-important
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
great answer.Thank you so much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to further detain someone
ilgiau sulaikyti


Explanation:
See Discussion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-20 22:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, on the basis of the audio explanation about "further arrested", I would suggest that the Lithuanian term you want is „papildomai areštuotas“.

www.eteismai.lt/atsisiusti/pdf/266129195319301
Palangos miesto apylinkės teismo 2007-04-25 nutartimi jau buvo areštuotas, o Klaipėdos apygardos teismo 2008-01-28 nutartimi papildomai areštuotas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-20 22:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

papildomai areštuotas

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 56

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to further arrest someone
apkaltinti dar kitą nusikaltimą (kitus nusikaltimus)


Explanation:
According to the audio file Diana posted (which I could not listen to in the middle of the night), the meaning is to bring additional charges. The difference is that in the US, the charges are brought without the person being 'arrested' a second time and without reading the suspect his or her rights a second time. If one's rights were read a second time in Lithuania, then this question probably would not have been posted. Therefore, I would translate it as simply 'brought additional charges' which I hope I have translated correctly.

Arturas Bakanauskas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: Wiktionary: further#Adverb

Reference information:
-- in particular, meanings 2 and 4, as quoted:
2. (conjunctive) Also; in addition to.  
4. (conjunctive) Moreover; beyond what is already stated.


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/further#Adverb
Valters Feists
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian