KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Law (general)

To fall foul of the law

Lithuanian translation: pažeisti įstatymą


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To fall foul of the law
Lithuanian translation:pažeisti įstatymą
Entered by: dalia123

09:08 Nov 10, 2013
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: To fall foul of the law
translation to Lithuanian language
dalia123
United Kingdom
pažeisti įstatymą
Explanation:
pažeisti įstatymą (apibrėžimas iš Anglono)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-10 12:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OALD: fall foul of sb / sth - to get into trouble with a person or an organization because of doing sth wrong or illegal:
to fall foul of the law
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pažeisti įstatymą
diana bb
4patekti į teisėsaugos nemalonę
Gintautas Kaminskas


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pažeisti įstatymą


Explanation:
pažeisti įstatymą (apibrėžimas iš Anglono)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-10 12:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OALD: fall foul of sb / sth - to get into trouble with a person or an organization because of doing sth wrong or illegal:
to fall foul of the law

diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes, in the legal context yes -- to break the law.
24 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to fall foul of the law
patekti į teisėsaugos nemalonę


Explanation:
The expression "to fall foul of the law" means to be in trouble in for breaking the law.
http://www.balsas.lt/naujiena/625558/is-svedijos-i-lietuva-n...

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 56