KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Law (general)

ss.

Lithuanian translation: scilicet, tiksliai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ss.
Lithuanian translation:scilicet, tiksliai
Entered by: RasaDidziuliene

08:13 Aug 27, 2014
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: ss.
Amerikiečių santuokos liudijime yra nurodyta apygarda ir tada rašoma }ss.

Proz.com išsiaiškinau, kad tai reiškia:

SS. An abbreviation used in that part of a record, pleading, or affidavit, called the "statement of the venue". Commonly translated or read, "to-wit", and supposed to be a contraction of "scilicet".

Kaip verstumėte?
RasaDidziuliene
Lithuania
scilicet, tiksliai
Explanation:
lot. "scilicet" (santrumpa "ss."), angl. "to wit" reiškia "t. y., būtent", kitaip tariant "tiksliai" arba "papildoma informacija".
Tai iš seniau likusi nuoroda notariniuose aktuose prie "State of___, County of___", reiškusi prašymą patikslinti notarinio akto vietą ("venue"). Šiuo metu pakanka nurodyti valstiją ir apygardą, todėl nuoroda "ss." neatlieka jokios funkcijos.
Siūlau palikti santrumpą kaip originale.
Selected response from:

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tai yra, t.y.Leonardas
3scilicet, tiksliai
Kristina Radziulyte


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scilicet, tiksliai


Explanation:
lot. "scilicet" (santrumpa "ss."), angl. "to wit" reiškia "t. y., būtent", kitaip tariant "tiksliai" arba "papildoma informacija".
Tai iš seniau likusi nuoroda notariniuose aktuose prie "State of___, County of___", reiškusi prašymą patikslinti notarinio akto vietą ("venue"). Šiuo metu pakanka nurodyti valstiją ir apygardą, todėl nuoroda "ss." neatlieka jokios funkcijos.
Siūlau palikti santrumpą kaip originale.

Example sentence(s):
  • S.S. (scilicet): “to wit, namely” in Latin. Archaic term generally used to indicate the exact location of the performance of a notarial act. “S.S.” is usually found near the venue on a notarial certificate.

    Reference: http://www.asnnotary.org/?form=termsanddefinitions
Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 43

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tai yra, t.y.


Explanation:
ss.,
1. to wit; namely (used esp. on legal documents, as an affidavit, pleading, etc., to verify the place of action).

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 663




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Kristina Radziulyte, diana bb