KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Medical: Instruments

introducer sheath

Lithuanian translation: intubatoriaus mova


14:34 Feb 17, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: introducer sheath
Gain access at the appropriate site utilizing a 6F (2.00 mm) introducer sheath.

Kontekstas: stentavimo procedūra
DaivaS
Lithuania
Lithuanian translation:intubatoriaus mova
Explanation:
Introducer - medicinos terminų angl.>liet žodyne pateiktas toks vertimas.
Selected response from:

Giedrius Ramasauskas
Lithuania
Grading comment
Ačiū!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intubatoriaus mova
Giedrius Ramasauskas
4Zondas
vita_translates
4įvesties vamdzelisKarolina Suliokiene


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
įvesties vamdzelis


Explanation:
Inserting the Guiding Catheter

Your doctor will choose to insert your guiding catheter in one of three spots:

Groin/Femoral Approach
Catheter introduction into the groin requires a small incision to be made on the inside of your upper thigh so an introducer sheath (short tube) can be inserted into your femoral artery. Next, your doctor will insert a guiding catheter (long, flexible tube) into the introducer sheath and advance it through the aorta to where the coronary arteries branch off to the heart or affected peripheral artery;
What Happens During the Procedure?
You will be awake during your procedure. From time to time, your doctor or a staff member may give you instructions. It is important to listen for these instructions and to do what is asked.

Angioplasty includes four major steps:



The balloon catheter will pass through the guiding catheter to the artery near the narrowing. A guide wire inside the balloon catheter is then advanced through the artery until the tip is beyond the narrowing.



Next, the angioplasty catheter is moved over the guide wire until the balloon is within the narrowed segment.



Once in position, the balloon is inflated. It is common to experience some pain when the balloon is inflated, because blood flow through the artery is temporarily decreased or blocked. This pain should decrease when the balloon is deflated. It is important to tell your doctor if you do experience pain.



When your doctor is satisfied that the plaque has been compressed and that the artery has been opened sufficiently, he or she will remove the deflated balloon catheter. By taking more x-ray pictures of the artery, your physician can see how much the blood flow has improved.






Example sentence(s):
  • pagal žemiau pateiktą nuorodą ,,introducer sheath'' skliausteliuose pateikiamas paaiškinimas kaip ,,short tube'' taip pat pagal pav tame tinklapyje matytif

    Reference: http://www.abbottvascular.com/global/url/content/en_US/30.20...
Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zondas


Explanation:
Introducer Sheath: A tube that is inserted into the body to provide an access point and allow the insertion of other instruments into the artery.

http://www.wakemed.org/body.cfm?id=353

Pagal šį apiprėžimą tokį daiktą galima vadinti tiesiog zondu.

vita_translates
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 14

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intubatoriaus mova


Explanation:
Introducer - medicinos terminų angl.>liet žodyne pateiktas toks vertimas.

Giedrius Ramasauskas
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ačiū!