KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Medical

lateral meniscus

Lithuanian translation: šoninis meniskas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lateral meniscus
Lithuanian translation:šoninis meniskas
Entered by: Vidmantas Stilius

04:38 Jan 10, 2003
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: lateral meniscus
lateral meniscus

as in:

The orthopedist believes that I have torn my lateral meniscus.
Dima Malik
šoninis meniskas
Explanation:
Ortopedas mano, kad aš susižeidžiau šoninį meniską.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What are the menisci?

In the knee joint there are two half-moon-shaped pieces of cartilage called menisci lying firmly on the shin bone.

The outer or external meniscus is called the lateral meniscus. The inner or internal meniscus is called the medial meniscus.

The Latin-Lithuanian-Russian dictionary of Medical Terms
lists

menicsus lateralis - šoninis meniskas
and
meniscus medialis - vidinis meniskas.

I\'d rather trust the dictionary than a single Google hit:))
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
Thanks so much! I hope tearing this isn't really bad, because I have just teared it! :(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Išorinis meniskasJolanta Schimenti
4šoninis meniskas
Vidmantas Stilius


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
šoninis meniskas


Explanation:
Ortopedas mano, kad aš susižeidžiau šoninį meniską.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What are the menisci?

In the knee joint there are two half-moon-shaped pieces of cartilage called menisci lying firmly on the shin bone.

The outer or external meniscus is called the lateral meniscus. The inner or internal meniscus is called the medial meniscus.

The Latin-Lithuanian-Russian dictionary of Medical Terms
lists

menicsus lateralis - šoninis meniskas
and
meniscus medialis - vidinis meniskas.

I\'d rather trust the dictionary than a single Google hit:))

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 641
Grading comment
Thanks so much! I hope tearing this isn't really bad, because I have just teared it! :(

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Išorinis meniskas


Explanation:
Vidinis ir išorinis meniskas
*
"Nors šiuo metu galimybės vis labiau plečiasi ir, panaudojant šiuolaikinę techniką, atliekamos peties, klubo, alkūnės,.riešo bei pirštų sąnarių artroskopijos, bet kelio sąnaryje šios procedūros atliekamos dažniausiai ir paprastai tai būna susiję su traumomis. Jų metu gali būti pažeidžiami vidinis bei išorinis meniskas, priekinis ir užpakalinis kryžminis raištis, sąnariniai šlaunikaulio, blauzdikaulio arba girnelės paviršiai."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 19:14:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Multitran) ķąšóęķūé ģåķčńź - išorinis meniskas


    Reference: http://www.takas.lt/sveikata/spauda/straipsnis.php?msgid=97&...
Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 558

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vidmantas Stilius: See "Medicinos terminų žodynas"
2 hrs