Head of Sound

Lithuanian translation: Garso operacijų vadovas

English term or phrase:Head of Sound
Lithuanian translation:Garso operacijų vadovas
Entered by: RasaDidziuliene

17:44 Dec 6, 2016
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Music
English term or phrase: Head of Sound
Profesija. Darbo aprašymo pavyzdys:

Responsible to: Technical Director
Responsible for: Senior Sound Technician, freelance and casual sound technicians and operators

Key objective:
To take lead responsibility for the delivery and management of sound requirements for X productions and related projects, and contribute to the creation of the highest standards in all the theatre’s producing work.

Responsibilities:
- To provide costings for individual productions sound requirements.
- To be responsible for all sound equipment hires and purchases within agreed budgets.
- To organise all aspects of rigging sound, communications and video infrastructure.
- In conjunction with the Head of Lighting to be responsible for all production video requirements.
- Recruiting, managing and scheduling of sound operators and technicians, in liaison with the Technical Director and Production Managers
- To provide sound design services for productions, in-house events, projects, workshops and other activities.

Essential Skills:
- A good understanding and demonstrable experience of working in a professional
theatre sound environment
- Excellent knowledge and understanding of current sound equipment and practices
- Skills in staff recruitment, training, motivation and supervision
RasaDidziuliene
Lithuania
Garso operacijų vadovas
Explanation:
Kadangi, pagal darbo aprašymą, asmens tiesioginės pareigos yra ne tiek susijusios su pačiu garso užtikrinimu, tačiau labiau su organizaciniais reikalais - technikų atranka ir samdymu, garso projektų kūrimu, įrangos nuoma ir pirkimu, sąmatų sudarinėjimu ir pan., tai siūlyčiau terminą garso operacijų vadovas.
Selected response from:

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Garso operacijų vadovas
Inga Jokubauske
3garso režisierius
Leonardas


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head of sound
garso režisierius


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 26

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head of sound
Garso operacijų vadovas


Explanation:
Kadangi, pagal darbo aprašymą, asmens tiesioginės pareigos yra ne tiek susijusios su pačiu garso užtikrinimu, tačiau labiau su organizaciniais reikalais - technikų atranka ir samdymu, garso projektų kūrimu, įrangos nuoma ir pirkimu, sąmatų sudarinėjimu ir pan., tai siūlyčiau terminą garso operacijų vadovas.

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  26ramunas: Agree, tik galima ir paprasčiau - Garso skyriaus dir. ar vad.
4 hrs
  -> Mąsčiau apie tai, tik kad lietuviškose realijose garso skyrius retai sutinkamas. Garso ir vaizdo skyrius dažniau pasitaiko, tai parinkau "saugesnį" variantą :)