KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

welcome

Lithuanian translation: Sveiki atvykę!


00:14 Jan 24, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
How do you say welcome to someone?
Shelley
Lithuanian translation:Sveiki atvykę!
Explanation:
If it is a kind of salutation to your guests or a single person whom use treat respectfully, you can use "Sveiki atvykę!".

If it is addressed to a male with whom you are familiar, it should be translated "Sveikas atvykęs!", if a female - "Sveika atvykusi!", if a group of females (again, with whom you are familiar) - "Sveikos atvykusios!"

Shortened variants can be used as well:
"Sveiki!"
"Sveikas!"
"Sveika!"
"Sveikos!"
Selected response from:

Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sveiki atvykę!
Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
4depends
The LT>EN Guy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depends


Explanation:
there isn't an exact word for welcome. you'd need to describe the situation

The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sveiki atvykę!


Explanation:
If it is a kind of salutation to your guests or a single person whom use treat respectfully, you can use "Sveiki atvykę!".

If it is addressed to a male with whom you are familiar, it should be translated "Sveikas atvykęs!", if a female - "Sveika atvykusi!", if a group of females (again, with whom you are familiar) - "Sveikos atvykusios!"

Shortened variants can be used as well:
"Sveiki!"
"Sveikas!"
"Sveika!"
"Sveikos!"

Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNelly
15 mins

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
3 days 17 hrs