KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

happy Valentine's day!

Lithuanian translation: Sveikinu su Valentino diena!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Valentine's day!
Lithuanian translation:Sveikinu su Valentino diena!
Entered by: The LT>EN Guy

03:04 Jan 28, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy Valentine's day!
a holiday greeting to a lover
sandra
Sveikinu su Valentino diena!
Explanation:
either
Su Valentino diena!
or
Sveikinu su Valentino diena!
I would use the second one
Selected response from:

The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
aciu labai, lithka!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Su Šv. Valentino diena!xxxNelly
5 +1Sveikinu su Valentino diena!
The LT>EN Guy


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sveikinu su Valentino diena!


Explanation:
either
Su Valentino diena!
or
Sveikinu su Valentino diena!
I would use the second one

The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
aciu labai, lithka!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Su Šv. Valentino diena!


Explanation:
I agree with the said above except that I'd suggest to add Šv. (St.).

xxxNelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
57 mins