KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

live free or die

Lithuanian translation: Laisvė arba mirtis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live free or die
Lithuanian translation:Laisvė arba mirtis
Entered by: Vidmantas Stilius

06:07 Mar 15, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: live free or die
live free or die
steve
Laisvė arba mirtis
Explanation:
Although it is not a literal translation
(Freedom or death), it souns more natural in Lithuanian (I think so)
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Laisvė arba mirtis
Vidmantas Stilius
5gyvenk laisvai arba mirk
The LT>EN Guy
41. gyvenk laisvas arba mirk; 2. gyvenk laisva arba mirk; 3. gyvenkite laisvi arba mirkiteJurate Markeviciene


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gyvenk laisvai arba mirk


Explanation:
gyvenk laisvai arba mirk

gyventi laisvai arba mirti could laso be used which means to live free or to die.

Honestly, in Lithuanian, this sounds a little corny for a state motto.

The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. gyvenk laisvas arba mirk; 2. gyvenk laisva arba mirk; 3. gyvenkite laisvi arba mirkite


Explanation:
1. sg. male
2. sg. female
3. pl

Jurate Markeviciene
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Laisvė arba mirtis


Explanation:
Although it is not a literal translation
(Freedom or death), it souns more natural in Lithuanian (I think so)

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 641
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
3 hrs

agree  diana bb: so do I
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  The LT>EN Guy
13 hrs