KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

to be a burden

Lithuanian translation: būti [jaustis] (lyg) našta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be a burden
Lithuanian translation:būti [jaustis] (lyg) našta
Entered by: Ernestas Lomsargis

20:28 May 20, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to be a burden
to be a burden

as in.

I felt as if I was being a burden to them, because I followed them around for the day.
Dima Malik
būti [jaustis] (lyg) našta
Explanation:
Jaučiausi lyg našta jiems, nes vaikščiojau kartu su jais visą dieną.

Other translations may also be used in this context:

varginti (to trouble)
būti rūpesčiu (to be a trouble, worry)
Selected response from:

Ernestas Lomsargis
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation and thank you for the other options. I really appreciate everything!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1B?ti na?ta
The LT>EN Guy
4 +1būti [jaustis] (lyg) našta
Ernestas Lomsargis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
B?ti na?ta


Explanation:
Jau?iausi tarsi buvau jiems na?ta...

The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
būti [jaustis] (lyg) našta


Explanation:
Jaučiausi lyg našta jiems, nes vaikščiojau kartu su jais visą dieną.

Other translations may also be used in this context:

varginti (to trouble)
būti rūpesčiu (to be a trouble, worry)

Ernestas Lomsargis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 1361
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation and thank you for the other options. I really appreciate everything!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
1 hr