KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

to go sun tanning

Lithuanian translation: eiti degintis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to go sun tanning
Lithuanian translation:eiti degintis
Entered by: Dima Malik

17:40 May 22, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to go sun tanning
to go sun tanning

as in:

Yesterday, my sister and I went suntanning in booth that used artificial light to tan the body.
Dima Malik
eiti degintis
Explanation:
Your sentence:

Vakar kartu su seserimi ėjome degintis į soliariumą.
Selected response from:

Ernestas Lomsargis
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation! I picked this translation because you showed me how the verb is used in the sentence, which for me (just started learning lithuanian) sentence are hard to form. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1eiti degintis
Ernestas Lomsargis
5eiti degintisGineita


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eiti degintis


Explanation:
eiti degintis

Gineita
PRO pts in pair: 46

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eiti degintis


Explanation:
Your sentence:

Vakar kartu su seserimi ėjome degintis į soliariumą.

Ernestas Lomsargis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 1361
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation! I picked this translation because you showed me how the verb is used in the sentence, which for me (just started learning lithuanian) sentence are hard to form. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
4 hrs