KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

I miss you too

Lithuanian translation: I've missed you too


19:59 Jul 8, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I miss you too
wnat to tell somebody I miss them also
Neil Myers
Lithuanian translation:I've missed you too
Explanation:
or I've been missing you too.
This is if you want to say it to somebody, who might have said 'Oh Neil I've missed you so', then you say, 'I've missed you/been missing you too'.
If you want to include it in a letter, then it's better 'I am missing you too' - at least that's what I have been reading in many a letter written by English/American native speakers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, sorry... I\'ve written the English version of things.
I miss you too is AS TAVES TAIP PAT PASIILGAU, which is OK both in a letter and in spoken language.
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I've missed you too
diana bb
4not an answer
diana bb


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not an answer


Explanation:
An identical question was asked two days ago.

diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 747

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I've missed you too


Explanation:
or I've been missing you too.
This is if you want to say it to somebody, who might have said 'Oh Neil I've missed you so', then you say, 'I've missed you/been missing you too'.
If you want to include it in a letter, then it's better 'I am missing you too' - at least that's what I have been reading in many a letter written by English/American native speakers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, sorry... I\'ve written the English version of things.
I miss you too is AS TAVES TAIP PAT PASIILGAU, which is OK both in a letter and in spoken language.

diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 747
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
11 hrs

agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
11 hrs