KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

to fret

Lithuanian translation: nerimti, su(si)erzinti, nervinti(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to fret
Lithuanian translation:nerimti, su(si)erzinti, nervinti(s)
Entered by: Dima Malik

19:57 Jul 19, 2002
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to fret
to fret

as in:
Stop fretting, your punishment will not be that harsh.
Dima Malik
nerimti, su(si)erzinti, nervinti(s) (about, over)
Explanation:

Your sentence can be translated in several ways.

Nusiramink, tavo bausme nebus labai griezta (nebusi labai grieztai baudziamas/a)

where 'nusiramink' is somewhat equivalent to 'stop worrying'

Another possible way would be

Baik nervintis/nesinervuok, tavo bausme....

I would say the latter is much less formal, especially if you use 'tu' form.

your - tavo / jusu
punishment - bausme
will not be - nebus
that - tokia (in this sentence)
harsh - griezta (here 'z' is with a diacritic mark, unfortunately, I cannot produce it).

Or:
tu - you
nebusi - will not be
grieztai - harshly
nubaustas - punished.

Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the awesome answer and translations. I really appreciate the translation of the one word (with many synonyms to chose from) an also for the two different translations of the sentence, along side the word for word translations/explanations.. Thanks so much! You're the BEST!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nerimti, su(si)erzinti, nervinti(s) (about, over)
diana bb
2nerimauti
Hania Pietrzyk


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nerimauti


Explanation:
nerimauti

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nerimti, su(si)erzinti, nervinti(s) (about, over)


Explanation:

Your sentence can be translated in several ways.

Nusiramink, tavo bausme nebus labai griezta (nebusi labai grieztai baudziamas/a)

where 'nusiramink' is somewhat equivalent to 'stop worrying'

Another possible way would be

Baik nervintis/nesinervuok, tavo bausme....

I would say the latter is much less formal, especially if you use 'tu' form.

your - tavo / jusu
punishment - bausme
will not be - nebus
that - tokia (in this sentence)
harsh - griezta (here 'z' is with a diacritic mark, unfortunately, I cannot produce it).

Or:
tu - you
nebusi - will not be
grieztai - harshly
nubaustas - punished.




    ALKONAS
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 747
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the awesome answer and translations. I really appreciate the translation of the one word (with many synonyms to chose from) an also for the two different translations of the sentence, along side the word for word translations/explanations.. Thanks so much! You're the BEST!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Dziuginta