KudoZ home » English to Lithuanian » Other

to spend a fortune

Lithuanian translation: Išleisti apvalią sumą


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to spend a fortune
Lithuanian translation:Išleisti apvalią sumą
Entered by: vita_translates

05:07 Mar 31, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to spend a fortune
she spent a fortune on son's party. She'd call in specialists from Switzerland before she'd let it be cancelled.
egliukas11
Išleisti apvalią sumą
Explanation:
Manau, puikus lietuviškas atitikmuo.
Selected response from:

vita_translates
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5išleisti milžinišką sumą pinigų
Romualdas Zvonkus
4 +1Išleisti apvalią sumą
vita_translates
4aibę/aibes pinigų
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
išleisti milžinišką sumą pinigų


Explanation:
Labai jau populiarūs posakiai "to spend a fortune", "to cost a fortune" - lietuviško idiomatinio atitikmens nesugalvoju, bet "a fortune" šiais atvejais reiškia "didžiulę/milžinišką sumą pinigų". Tai yra gana reliatyvu, nes, pvz., skurdžiui ir pora šimtų litų gali būti "a fortune", o kitam ir pora milijonų nebus "a fortune".

Romualdas Zvonkus
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 36

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aibę/aibes pinigų


Explanation:
Esu matęs ir „(išleisti) aibę/aibes pinigų“.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 83

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Išleisti apvalią sumą


Explanation:
Manau, puikus lietuviškas atitikmuo.

vita_translates
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justas Staniulis: Turbūt geriausiai skambantis atitikmuo
1 hr
  -> Ačiū, Justai.